Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Weird problem, solid looking fog?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Weird problem, solid looking fog?

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 01-27-2018 12:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




Idk how this is happening, I checked for certain brushes, curves, meshes and removed them to see if they were causing it, I also looked for leaks but nothing was found. Can anyone tell me why this fog is so weird looking?




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2159
PostPosted: 01-28-2018 02:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Probably just a leak somewhere, like, the fog needs to be enclosed in other structural brushes, all but once face. Here it would be below and all sides.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 01-28-2018 03:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ah okay, I had a side exposed to the void I figured it wouldn't need to be covered. Thanks.




Top
                 

Etile
Etile
Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 33621
PostPosted: 01-28-2018 01:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


looks like you're wading through Irn Bru

is this map Scottish-themed?




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 01-29-2018 04:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


seremtan wrote:
looks like you're wading through Irn Bru

is this map Scottish-themed?


Nah I'm going for a sort of surrealistic Gothic look, it's a map I started developing ages ago when I was 13 and stupid. Here's some shots:









The swastikas a Wolfenstein reference, but I'm gonna remove it because it looks out of place and pointless. I want the level to be a bit of a mix of atmosphere and gameplay, so I need to sort out the item placements and spawn points.

I might add another room to it too, where the teleporter and yellow armour is.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 01-29-2018 05:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nice looking map there, I miss the old Q3 gothic theme (though I agree the swastika is out of place). Those pillars in the 4th screenshot look like they're floating/structurally unsound - especially the one on the roof. The textures on the columns in the last screenshot could be retextured with maybe 2 different textures instead of the 5 or 6 that it is currently using.

Hard to tell gameplay from screenshots, but the last screenshot room (which I assume is the same as the 4th screenshot) looks rather large and boxy.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 69
PostPosted: 01-30-2018 02:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@ Dirge Inferno, +1, you may place these rooms on different height or even above each other, to make gameplay more vertical. Or place some of them, being connected diagonally. :)
P.S. 6-th screenshot looks the most promising.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 02-02-2018 12:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Nice looking map there, I miss the old Q3 gothic theme (though I agree the swastika is out of place). Those pillars in the 4th screenshot look like they're floating/structurally unsound - especially the one on the roof. The textures on the columns in the last screenshot could be retextured with maybe 2 different textures instead of the 5 or 6 that it is currently using.

Hard to tell gameplay from screenshots, but the last screenshot room (which I assume is the same as the 4th screenshot) looks rather large and boxy.

Thanks, you meant the 3 pillars near the railgun/armour shards-- I already removed them because I thought they were intrusive. I removed some of the textures from the columns.

I'm trying to think of how to make it less boxy, it's a bit hard with this map because it's mainly a noob-ish map I made back in 2010 which I just wanna get done. I've done several gameplay tests with bots and found it to be alright gameplay wise.

Obsessed wrote:
@ Dirge Inferno, +1, you may place these rooms on different height or even above each other, to make gameplay more vertical. Or place some of them, being connected diagonally. :)
P.S. 6-th screenshot looks the most promising.

I'll try and see what I can do, I've been thinking about adding a few extra rooms near this area to make it not make the map so small and make it connect a bit more:



As you can see from the sloppiness I clearly started the map when I was a noob at this (I still am a bit) and never finished it. That image is just hastily made, I don't intend the rooms I want to add for better flow to be boxy/squared shaped-- just a cheaply made example. I also want to add curving staircases around here because I think it would both look better and flow more easily, but I've never attempted to make any before:





I could also remove a part of this wall and add a pathway leading to the two rooms I thought about adding which would lead back to where the RL is:



I definitely could add more vertical aspects to the map, I''m only just starting to map again and haven't been doing really anything since 2012. I hope once I get all of this map polished I can make better levels without doing it sloppily, I most definitely need to work on the spawn points and item placements as well. Once I get all of this sorted I can assort all the textures to the perfect alignments (curves).




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 69
PostPosted: 02-05-2018 07:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@ Dirge Inferno, I'd generally bother only not to leave dead ends and large open areas for accidental rail fire. :) That's why I'm interested, if this long corridor (upper-left corner of your drawing) has no ways to escape, I'd add something there. For example, a jumppad, launching a player to another room (onto this "square with pink symbol in the center"). ;) If it's possible and reasonable, surely.
P.S. Sloppiness is normal, as for me. ;)
Image




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 02-08-2018 07:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Obsessed wrote:
@ Dirge Inferno, I'd generally bother only not to leave dead ends and large open areas for accidental rail fire. :) That's why I'm interested, if this long corridor (upper-left corner of your drawing) has no ways to escape, I'd add something there. For example, a jumppad, launching a player to another room (onto this "square with pink symbol in the center"). ;) If it's possible and reasonable, surely.
P.S. Sloppiness is normal, as for me. ;)
Image

I'll try and think about it how to do it (I have a bit of a visual memory), meanwhile I'm trying to figure out why the rain shader won't work properly in the default Quake 3:



The rain texture worked perfectly in ioQuake3, and I used the exact same shader that the original rain texture used except changed the blendFunc to blend instead of add after adding an alpha to the rain texture.

EDIT: Sorry about the frame-rate, that's irrelevant as I was running two games and several other programs on my aging PC at the time. This rain shader problem consists within the default Quake 3 executable but not in ioQuake3, I don't want people who don't use ioQuake3 to enter the level and find the rain broken like this.

Here is the shader I used:

Code:
textures/omniscientiniquitous/rain
{
   qer_editorimage textures/sfx/rain2.tga
   surfaceparm nolightmap
   surfaceparm nomarks
   surfaceparm nonsolid
   surfaceparm trans
   cull disable
   deformVertexes move 3 1 0 sin 0 5 0 0.2
   deformVertexes move 0.6 3.3 0 sin 0 5 0 0.4
   deformVertexes wave 30 sin 0 10 0 0.2
   qer_trans 0.5
   {
      map textures/sfx/rain2.tga
      blendfunc blend
      tcMod scroll 0.5 -8
      tcMod turb 0.1 0.25 0 -0.1
   }
   {
      map textures/sfx/rain2.tga
      blendfunc blend
      tcMod scroll 0.01 -6.3




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 02-23-2018 11:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-06-2018 02:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've made some major changes in the past few hours for better gameplay:

https://imgur.com/a/HjUiI

https://imgur.com/a/VXz6Z

https://imgur.com/a/MLgRh




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 03-10-2018 08:24 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Holy cow, this looks great! Even using default textures. I must say that for a 13 year old cub you had really good imagination :D Keep up :)



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-10-2018 10:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost wrote:
Holy cow, this looks great! Even using default textures. I must say that for a 13 year old cub you had really good imagination :D Keep up :)

Thanks, almost 21 now :D. I fixed the issue with the portal leading to the quad room, but I have an issue with the lights-- instead of using caulk I used nodrawnonsolid texture, but each time I compile the map there's certain lights you'd be able to walk through while others won't and it changes each time I compile the map. I repeatedly checked the lights and I don't even know what is happening.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 03-13-2018 09:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If a brush is covered with shaders with different surfaceparms, there is a conflict. For example, half the brush is textured with a solid shader, other half is textured with a noclip shader. Which shader properties does the brush use? The compiler takes whatever shader it reads first for that brush and uses that, which order can change when you save your map.

Solutions: Create a copy of the shader and modify it for use, or clip off the lights with playerclip.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-13-2018 06:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I tried making a copy of the shaders with transparent and nonsolid properties, it still randomly chose to compile certain lights as solid and others as nonsolid. I'll try clipping the walls or the lights.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-13-2018 08:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok, I clipped all the lights. Here's a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t_epZyv2xoo




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-15-2018 01:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also does anyone know how to make a one shot sound at the start of a match in the map? Like in q3tourney5?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42228
PostPosted: 03-15-2018 03:37 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


use a trigger_always entity and make it target a target_speaker entity.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-15-2018 04:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks, now I think I have pretty much got the map sensible enough for gameplay except for item and weapon placement. Does anyone want to test it?




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group