Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        GtkRadiant "add to entity" functionality


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: GtkRadiant "add to entity" functionality

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42161
PostPosted: 04-25-2018 02:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I wonder if GtkRadiant somehow allows me to add a brush to an existing (brush based) entity like a func_door without having to recreate the entity (and thus losing all properties). I saw this github issue from 2012 where similar functionality is being discussed. The OP even mentions 'move into entity' and 'move into worldspawn' functionality, but I can't find anything like this in the latest GtkRadiant 1.6 release (1.6.6). Am I missing something? If not, here's +1 for the feature request :)




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 240
PostPosted: 04-25-2018 01:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you somehow skip right over this? :D

Image

Or did I misunderstand?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 04-25-2018 08:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Make sure you grab the latest binaries (updated this week: April 22, 2018):

https://s3.amazonaws.com/GtkRadiant/Gtk ... 180422.zip



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2159
PostPosted: 04-25-2018 09:07 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It's a very old function, I do it a lot even in GTK4.
However, it took me a very long time to "find" the function, and I don't know but for some reason it can mess it all up if you select too many and do it in the "wrong order" or something hehe.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42161
PostPosted: 04-25-2018 10:20 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


KittenIgnition wrote:
Did you somehow skip right over this? :D

Ah yes, that's exactly what I meant. So it's in the context menu, jeez. I literally never use the context menu. I looked at all the menu items and buttons but it isn't there
Anyway, thank you so much for pointing this out to me :)




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 240
PostPosted: 04-26-2018 06:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How do you create entities?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 04-26-2018 07:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I use a text editor. :smirk:



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42161
PostPosted: 04-26-2018 08:03 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


KittenIgnition wrote:
How do you create entities?

That's a good point.




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 240
PostPosted: 04-27-2018 07:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you mean to say you use that menu to create entities, but you never saw the top 4 options?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42161
PostPosted: 04-27-2018 08:04 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It may be hard to believe, but that is exactly what I am saying :owned:




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 240
PostPosted: 04-27-2018 08:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's impressive.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42161
PostPosted: 04-27-2018 10:10 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks... uh ... I guess :paranoid:




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 240
PostPosted: 04-27-2018 03:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You're very welcome.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group