Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Export from Blender to Quake 3 map?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Export from Blender to Quake 3 map?

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 512
PostPosted: 06-15-2018 11:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Does anyone know of a way to do this? I'm considering turning my VR mod into a full-fledged co-op single player campaign for Quake 3, BUT I don't really want to learn Radiant.

I'm extremely well versed in Blender and would rather use that instead. Anyone know how?




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 246
PostPosted: 06-16-2018 07:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


There's a 3DS Max plugin in the works to do just this, which is where all my experience is, but I found a couple things that I don't feel like reading through for blender:

https://www.katsbits.com/tutorials/idte ... p-maps.php

https://www.katsbits.com/tutorials/idte ... levels.php

I don't know Blender at all so I don't even know if these mean anything lol. KatsBits has a lot of cool shit on it, I honestly thought it was dead a long time ago but it looks like that site is still going strong.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Posts: 6
PostPosted: 06-17-2018 12:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You'd be importing models (split into pieces by visibility) into Radiant anyway, and needing to put a lot of clip-brushes around your geometry to help simplify collision, and using caulk to "hull" the map and use portals. It really all depends on the complexity of what you're planning. I'm not 100% certain on this since it's been a long time, but you also might be sacrificing the bullet-hole and explosion-impact decals.

Personally, I'd prefer Radiant over just about anything else for quickly and easily making environments, especially Blender. All your textures will always be right there to slap onto brush-faces instantly. It's really worthwhile learning, especially now that stuff like DarkRadiant can export to various model formats to use in other engines and software.




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2159
PostPosted: 07-05-2018 04:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I would advise against this. It's just not a good idea in this engine, even if you are really good at modeling.
Use models as additions not as whole levels for Q3/QL.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 246
PostPosted: 07-05-2018 08:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Using models, sure. But if there was a way to export models as perfect brushwork, then as long as you think with efficiency in mind, there's nothing wrong with it.




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2159
PostPosted: 07-10-2018 12:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


KittenIgnition wrote:
Using models, sure. But if there was a way to export models as perfect brushwork, then as long as you think with efficiency in mind, there's nothing wrong with it.


Yea probably misunderstood this! I don't think that's possible though, not perfect.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 246
PostPosted: 07-12-2018 05:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It is possible from 3ds Max, I don't know what those Blender links I gave even mean though.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 512
PostPosted: 07-13-2018 08:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Kat sent me a message telling me its possible. I forgot where, though.

With tools like hardops and box cutter it would be really nice to create levels in blender. In fact it would be better than most level editors if you could represent the objects the editor is familiar with in a modeling tool then import to the editor, then compile with the editor or whatever the toolchain needs. Then we could have much more interesting, dynamic maps.




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 246
PostPosted: 07-13-2018 10:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


One thing to note, though, is that Q3's collision relies heavily on straight surfaces and 90 degree angles. You can detail to your heart's content, but it all has to be nonsolid, otherwise it'll mess with your movement (and fps, if you go really complex). Also, if you work off-axis, so that your walls don't follow their axis, collision feels really weird when touching that wall. Not a complete game-breaker, but something to keep in mind if you were to work outside of Radiant.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1212
PostPosted: 07-14-2018 10:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just learn radiant, unless you're going to make very simple maps in terms of geometry. There's too many things that can go wrong.

- Autoclip with very complex meshes end up making weird spike shape brushes that extend out to 65535,-65535, which means you have to compile the map with autoclip, decompile the map file then manually remove said brushes, then re-compile the map again (this might have been fixed in a netradiant version of q3map2 I can't remember)
-Walls not on 90 degree angles sometimes don't even get autoclipped at all, even when you use it.
- Bullet marks and scuff marks don't work generated from the players weapons (I think)
- Compile times are atrocious for AAS files (unless you manually clip and keep it simple)
- Like KittenIgnition said, autoclipping floors/walls unless simple 90 degree shapes, will suck for moving/jumping around, and if you're going to manually clip them then at that point you might as well just make the whole thing in radiant and just the map models in blender
- Sound effects from players come from all directions because the game acts like theres no walls, so you can hear people very far away. This also causes bots to always be able to "see you".
- VIS probably wont compile

Those are some issues I have experienced with using 3d models as maps, there's a few other issues if you're going to convert the model into map brushes directly with some sort of exporting plugin.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2159
PostPosted: 07-14-2018 11:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think you should look at another game, or you really need to learn to use Radiant. It's not like it's that difficult, the "most complicated" parts you need to learn anyway, like proper compiling, structural brushes for VIS and all the settings you need to master to get models to look good when lit with a lightmap or where you can just use vertex light (on most smaller models).

Bacon just outlined a few of the issues and he has build with "all" models a long time. I know kat champions models in these levels (or at least if felt like that back in the days, might be more from a TA perspective) but not even he uses ALL models, he knows the balance and how to handle the issues coming up.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 521
PostPosted: 07-16-2018 05:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think most of y'all really are over-complicating it.
Yes, you have to close the hull. And yes, you have to use caulk walls for the VIS because of the detail-nature of models. Yes, you have to clip the level and yes, you have to hint and portal manually.
But all that is nohing new, really. We always had to do this, if we were going for a perfect map.
So, I don't really see what the big difference is when one would use models only. Instead of solid brushes for VIS-blocking issues.

I have been down that rabbit hole myself once and lost interest because blender was a little too much to get into in the end. But if you're into it and have the time to invest then go for it.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group