Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Some newbie questions (GTK Radiant)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Some newbie questions (GTK Radiant)

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 07-29-2018 08:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi everyone! I've installed GTK Radiant at last. :cry: Sorry for such blurred topic name, but I feel that I'll have more questions. :) But for now here's the first one:
I've compiled my map to bsp (which was ok in Q3Radiant). Everything is nice, but the bot sticks to spawn points (starting to run when I shoot at him). I made *.aas using old (2000) and new (2018) bspc, but result (with map, compiled with GTK Radiant) is the same. I re-made bsp and aas in Q3Radiant - everything became ok again. Spawn points are not submerged in solids. What could it be? :paranoid: Is there a need to put the text of bspc.log here?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42250
PostPosted: 07-29-2018 12:34 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Are there any items to pick up in your map? If not, the bots won't move on their own.




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 07-30-2018 12:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@ Eraser, This is the finished level, I'm just changing the textures/lighting on it. I wanted to compare the lighting quality. If this issue will not be solved, I'll just finish everything in Q3Radiant. I suppose, no one faces this problem with levels, made in GTK Radiant from scratch, so I'm unlikely to get a solution. :)




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 07-31-2018 10:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


There is no difference what editor you use, the map files are the same. But the compilers are a night and day improvement and make a huge difference in the final compiled BSP file.

Check your AAS compile options, make sure you include -forcesidesvisible as that is required when compiling your maps with Q3map2.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 08-01-2018 04:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Check your AAS compile options, make sure
obsidian, :shrug: thank you! I've never used any options when compiling aas-files before. :rolleyes:




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group