Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Blender 2.80 - Have anyone tried? And other questions...


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Blender 2.80 - Have anyone tried? And other questions...

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1749
PostPosted: 08-20-2019 12:52 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Buenos Dias Amígos.

Have you tried Blender 2.80 recently? I downloaded and installed the latest version and it looks SOOOO GOOOD! Better controls, better render (faster, cleaner), and better viewport. It also supports commercial modelling softwares' controls, so if anyone transfers to Blender from like Maye or 3DS Max, they can start using Blender right away, they just need to set those controls.

But I have also another question. If I want to use Blender for making mapobject models (or any other model for Quake3), do I have to set different grid? What grid settings will correspond to the GtkRadiant default grid (8 units)? I know I can export the model to ASE format (ASCII Scene Export), but the model needs to be correct size, right?

And final question. If I am out to export the model to ASE, and use it for like a player model or a weapon or another item, what tool can I use to convert it to MD3 format?



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Posts: 20
PostPosted: 08-20-2019 04:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Grid scale should be set to 0.64 and subdivision of 8, but it can depend entirely on exporter scaling options too.

I don't know what kind of exporting support 2.8 has, I imagine it will take a long time to build up again, but you should be able to use earlier versions of Blender.

If not, something like Assimp or Noesis might be handy.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1749
PostPosted: 08-20-2019 06:33 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks. I'll set the grid scale to 0.64 then and subdivision to 8. However, what I meant as the MD3 export is that I can export normally to ASE, but there was a tool that can convert ASE format to MD3. I guess it was shipped with Quake 3 Point Releases, or something. It's in Extras folder inside Quake 3 program folder.

EDIT: Well, no, it's not :(



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Posts: 20
PostPosted: 08-20-2019 10:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If you're looking for some command-line tools, you're bound to find it hidden in here:-
https://www.quaddicted.com/files/tools/

But I think that would be only good for static mapobjects. If you want animated models like characters and weapons, I'm not sure, last time I did that was using MilkShape. As I understand it, gMAX still works. And also, the ASE format does not support animation, I believe.

Also see https://www.katsbits.com/tools/#md3




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12305
PostPosted: 08-20-2019 10:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


q3data is what Id Software used to create md3 files.

https://icculus.org/gtkradiant/document ... manual.htm



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group