Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Long lost mods that let you change item placement in game


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Long lost mods that let you change item placement in game

Old Skool'
Old Skool'
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 5224
PostPosted: 01-26-2020 07:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yo, long time no see.

Back in the day, there were two mods that let you play around with item placement while in the game. I believe there were two mods that did the same, and I think they were called ICE and Diablos respectively.

Does anyone either have a copy of them, or know where to find them? They were incredibly useful for toying with the layout easily.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1762
PostPosted: 01-29-2020 03:41 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You mean mods that were straight capable of editing BPS files? I though that wasn't quite possible. Or was it just temporary? Anyway, I do not know the names of the mods, nor do I even have copies of them. As far as I know, idTech4 engine let you mess around with sounds while in game...



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 43349
PostPosted: 01-30-2020 12:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Doesn't OSP allow to do this?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 43349
PostPosted: 01-30-2020 12:22 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost wrote:
You mean mods that were straight capable of editing BPS files?


No, just runtime replacement of items in game. The BSP just tells the game what weapon should spawn where, but the actual spawning is done by the game code. If you write a mod that simply spawns a railgun whenever the BSP tells it to spawn a shotgun, then that's very well possible.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1762
PostPosted: 01-30-2020 05:59 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok. So it's not possible to create a new spawnpoint of entities, you can only change weapon that spawns in predefined position in BSP?



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 43349
PostPosted: 01-30-2020 06:55 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


A mod could do even that. I could code a mod that ignores all the items in the BSP map and just read a text file or some cvar that determines where all items should spawn.




Top
                 

\kill
\kill
Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 920
PostPosted: 01-30-2020 08:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Old Skool'
Old Skool'
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 5224
PostPosted: 02-03-2020 01:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's it! Thank you so much. I knew I made the right call when I pm'ed you on steam :D
A friend of mine is wondering if you happen to have this as well v1l3:
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=44239


Eraser: AFAIK there's no such feature in OSP. If it's like CPMA however, it lets you load .map files with alternative layouts and use that instead.
These mods lets you actually change the item layout in game (and save to a .map file).




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12419
PostPosted: 02-05-2020 08:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Now that y'all are back, crack those knuckles and go make some new maps!

Hope you're doing well. What's new in life?

My computer sees less use these days since I'm constantly planning trips to go climbing up some rock face somewhere.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 43349
PostPosted: 02-06-2020 12:28 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Now that y'all are back, crack those knuckles and go make some new maps!



Yes, master




Top
                 

\kill
\kill
Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 920
PostPosted: 02-09-2020 04:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Fjoggs wrote:
A friend of mine is wondering if you happen to have this as well v1l3:
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=44239


No, I do not have that




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-11-2020 02:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello
Changing spawn items, powerups, weapons, etc. can be modified in ExcessivePlus fashion, I know, because I recently did it on my server.




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2178
PostPosted: 02-23-2020 04:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Never thought about doing the item layout live like that. Pretty smart.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group