Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Compiling maps


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Compiling maps

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-23-2020 04:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


EDITED:
What is the best way to compile a map (I mean the tool) or use the built-in compiler? Or maybe something from alternative programs (GTKBuild, Quake Tolkit, Q3map2GUI) or from the "cmd" console and commands (as for the "cmd" console, I haven't compiled it yet, but I will learn how to do it.) compilation errors and technical failure? Is there a bigger difference between programs that we know are not current at the moment?




Last edited by Fruity on 02-25-2020 05:39 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12431
PostPosted: 02-25-2020 01:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Virtually all maps are compiled with Q3map2 or some derivative. Q3map2 is a command line program, meaning you feed it parameters and it then uses them to produce a map file.

How you feed it parameters varies. You can type them in manually, feed it parameters via a batch file, or use a front end like the built in commands in GtkRadiant or a third-party front end. How you do so is a matter of preference and convenience. For most tests, I use the built in commands, final builds I use a batch file.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-25-2020 07:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for moving the topic, for some time I was blind and couldn't find the "new topic" button.
Ok, I will check and I think I will do it during compilation tests.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 250
PostPosted: 02-25-2020 07:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


btw, is there a Frontend that is up to date? One that knows all the new q3map2 parameters?

Or maybe one where you can customize parameters? (Maybe like the way you can add new entities in Radiant by editing the *.def files.)



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 43449
PostPosted: 02-27-2020 02:03 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sst13 wrote:
btw, is there a Frontend that is up to date? One that knows all the new q3map2 parameters?

Or maybe one where you can customize parameters? (Maybe like the way you can add new entities in Radiant by editing the *.def files.)

My Quake Toolkit is an old tool but it should be up to date with all the latest q3map2 options. But if something is missing, it does offer the option to add custom commandline options.
Unfortunately, I have lost the source code to this project so I can't really make any changes to it anymore.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-27-2020 09:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just recently used this program to create a bot and very nice service, it couldn't be easier :-p. I tried to do special for a given game mode, I temporarily paused for testing. Only this did not work (loading 2 options ...) of the previous settings of the previously created "scripts / xxx.bot" file. But that's not important and it's not a problem. Overall a very cool tool




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group