Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        QLive crashes after opening a custom map


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: QLive crashes after opening a custom map

Commander
Commander
Joined: 09 Jul 2013
Posts: 100
PostPosted: 07-09-2022 12:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


After checking all jpg textures (some had 300 dpis, but resized to 72, like all others) and the 14 shaders used in the map, made the final compile and...wow...the map opens, and QL do not crash. But a new problem occurs : 2 textures appear on some brushes but do not appear on others. One has 1024x1024 and the other has 512x512 pixels size, both jpeg. The brushes with no texture, as far as I can see, are simple brushes: walls and floors.
Any idea?




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 282
PostPosted: 07-10-2022 02:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


A workshop link would be great. Otherwise we can just guess...



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 09 Jul 2013
Posts: 100
PostPosted: 07-10-2022 08:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 09 Jul 2013
Posts: 100
PostPosted: 07-10-2022 09:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


this map is becoming a nightmare




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 282
PostPosted: 07-10-2022 09:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You can ignore any DPI values of your textures. These are only relevant if you want to print the images. ;)

I noticed 2 things:

#1


One missing texture "textures/outlive/outlive_cor00a"
And a whole bunch of compiler generated textures, maybe an automatic generated shader file too. Did you use light entities with lightstyles at the 4 burning pots?


#2

A missing face. Maybe a Caulk brush (not textured). Or a duplicate brush, and the two are culling each other faces.


Other stuff I noticed:
There are a lot of little holes and slits in your map. You probably dont see them. Start your map with "devmap" and turn on "r_clear 1". Now you see the little holes in bright magenta, like the slit in pic#2.

Looks like the map has no VIS atm. The r_speeds are very high for this little map.

Please don't clip stairs with ramps. If you see stairs people expect stair movement, and not an invisible ramp. botclip ramps are ok.

You also need more clipping. You can stand on the doorframes for example. Clip everyting that stands out on the walls AND the ceiling. (for horizontal rocketjumps).

Also the confetti-texture on the fence in pic#2 looks too much confetti. :D



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2201
PostPosted: 07-11-2022 03:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


xiripiti wrote:
this map is becoming a nightmare


It happens when you get into messy brushwork and texture creation, if the tech side of you works well, the level will turn out well too. But this can take some time to get used to, a few maps at least.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 09 Jul 2013
Posts: 100
PostPosted: 07-14-2022 05:46 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Decided to remake this map from scratch. This was a attempt to recover a old map I made about 6 years ago. With so many transformations and resizes it ended with a lot of problems.
Before I delete this nightmare, I would leave here 2 questions:
- Why the missing textures are seen online but not on wolfcam?
- Why that bunch of compiler generated textures and the automatic generated shader ? Are they useful for a future something?
- Is it possible to "tell" Radiant to not compile that ?
Tks SST13 for ur help




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1888
PostPosted: 07-14-2022 09:34 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


xiripiti wrote:
Before I delete this nightmare, I would leave here 2 questions:
- Why the missing textures are seen online but not on wolfcam?
- Why that bunch of compiler generated textures and the automatic generated shader ? Are they useful for a future something?
- Is it possible to "tell" Radiant to not compile that ?

Answers to the questions:
  1. The missing textures are probably some textures that happen to be in your wolfcam directory, but not in your actual Quake Live installation. Always make sure to include all used textures with your workshop.
  2. Compiler generated textures and automatic generated shaders can be a result of styled lights. Because Quake3 engine by default doesn't support flickering lights and dynamic lighting is let's say a little bit primitive, simulating a flickering light has to be faked using shaders. Recent version of the compiler can automatically generate necessary textures and shaders and the corresponding decals for this to work. And that brings us to the final answer:
  3. Yes, it is possible to "tell" Radiant not to compile that, and that is simply remove any styled lights or anything that does generate these textures and shaders. In other words, the compiler generates these based on what's in the source map file, it doesn't have a switch that would disable creation of these textures, it's done automatically. Remove styled lights and other thins that could do that, and compiler won't generate these.



_________________
[ Websites | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you feel the worst, turn to the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 282
PostPosted: 07-14-2022 09:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


>>Why the missing textures are seen online but not on wolfcam?
I guess wolfcam is installed in the game folder and has access to all the files outside the pk3 (?)

>>Why that bunch of compiler generated textures and the automatic generated shader ? Are they useful for a future something?
>>Is it possible to "tell" Radiant to not compile that ?

Everything you have to know about Lightstyles: http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/sh ... tyles.html

So check your light entities at the fire pots, or the fire shader itself for "style" parameters. There should be also a style parameter set in the worldspawn.



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 09 Jul 2013
Posts: 100
PostPosted: 07-18-2022 07:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


[quote="sst13"]
Did you use light entities with lightstyles at the 4 burning pots?

:p Deleted lightstyles at the 4 burning pots and all work good now.
Once again thanks.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group