Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Rocket Arena 3 + ioquake3


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Rocket Arena 3 + ioquake3

oh yeah!
oh yeah!
Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 3204
PostPosted: 04-12-2022 06:08 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Rocket Arena 3 + ioquake3

I wanted to share how I was able to get Rocket Arena running with ioquake3. RA3 is by far one of my favorite mods, and I am certainly nostalgic for those long-gone summer days. I’ve recently stood up a server in AWS and shared it in the Discord.

Ioquake3
https://ioquake3.org/get-it/

I am a fan of ioquake3. The experience is consistent between Windows and Linux. Start by installing this software.


Rocket Arena 1.8
https://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/qua ... ra3180.zip

To my surprise, there was a version 1.8 released in late 2008 which includes fixes for PR 1.32. Download the contents and extract everything to your ioquake3 installation directory. The music player stopped working after Punk Buster was added to the PR’s before RA3 1.76 came out. Other than that, it feels the same.

You will want to use the RA3.exe binary to launch the mod. The Linux binary is also included in the same package with similar name. There is a dedicated server binary also.

If you have errors launching the Linux binary, you need to install support for 32-bit architecture in your distro. If you are working with Ubuntu, then:

Code:
dpkg --add-architecture i386

apt-get install -y libc6:i386 libncurses5:i386 libstdc++6:i386


When you are done, you should have an arena/ folder in your install directory with the RA3 pk3’s and config files, the mod launcher at the root of the install directory, and any 32-bit dependencies resolved.

From that point on, you should be able to play.

Servers
If anyone is interested, I created a container of an RA3 dedicated server. This is what I use on the cloud. Feel free to try it out.

https://github.com/alcachofass/rocketarena3container




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 44103
PostPosted: 04-18-2022 10:47 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you have a guide of getting this to run on Crostini? The Linux heading of ioquake's website is blank so that doesn't help




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 44103
PostPosted: 04-20-2022 01:26 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I got it by using apt-get.. however the fps is all over the place, ranging from well over 100 to sub 20s.
I already set the renderer to gl1.
It's strange because our friend inolen's quakejs' fps are a solid 100.




Top
                 

Mew Legs!
Mew Legs!
Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 1095
PostPosted: 04-20-2022 10:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'll get this set up. Lets play!




Top
                 

oh yeah!
oh yeah!
Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 3204
PostPosted: 04-28-2022 02:57 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've never used Crostini, I'll have to read up on it! The ioquake3 package in repos is pretty stable, that's what I use under Fedora w/ NVIDIA.

@Lieutenant Dan
As far as a server, I have an instance running RA3 at 3.212.36.211:27961 (Duff Brewery - RA3). Port 27960 runs CPMA w/ RA3 Maps. Every now and then we jump on a game on the Discord!




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group