Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        The Project


Post new topicThis topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: The Project

*wank*
*wank*
Joined: 15 Nov 1999
Posts: 6696
PostPosted: 02-22-2005 02:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Check out the real time demo from Crytek's Far Cry 2 @ http://www.ati.com/gitg/promotions/crytek/index.html

Need serious system specs: prefered geforce 6 or equal with 512 mb ram.



_________________
Image


Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-22-2005 02:41 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Saw that one awhile back. Quite impressive.




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-22-2005 02:44 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sweet video



_________________
Hugh Hefner for President


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-22-2005 05:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


tried it about 2 weeks ago and it didnt wanna load up..



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-22-2005 05:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Doesn't want to here either.




Top
                 

*wank*
*wank*
Joined: 15 Nov 1999
Posts: 6696
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 02:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If you have the impression that it doesn move at load screen, just wait a few minutes, I loads eventually after a while, the first load takes forever.

Runs on my system AMD 2500, 6600GT, 1G ram.



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 02:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm talking about the movie, just says "ready," damn WMV shit.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 04:55 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
I'm talking about the movie, just says "ready," damn WMV shit.


Interesting...works just fine on two systems I've watched it from now. Click the download link if you want a zipped copy.

:icon6:




Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 05:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nope, the zip copy doesn't even work. I first off had to rename it from avi to wmv to even get it to try to play, and even then it won't work in WMP9.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 05:38 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sounds like a workstation-side configuration issue...




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 05:40 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
Nope, the zip copy doesn't even work. I first off had to rename it from avi to wmv to even get it to try to play, and even then it won't work in WMP9.


why havent you upgraded to WMP10, that is what I am running, and the video works for me




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 05:41 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Kills On Site wrote:
4g3nt_Smith wrote:
Nope, the zip copy doesn't even work. I first off had to rename it from avi to wmv to even get it to try to play, and even then it won't work in WMP9.


why havent you upgraded to WMP10, that is what I am running, and the video works for me


It'll play in 9 as well. 10 is a more full featured player though.




Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 05:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Points to Mac discussion

WMP is only on V. 9 in OS X, and according to VLC, the video is encoded in "WMV3" or sommat.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 05:55 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
Points to Mac discussion

WMP is only on V. 9 in OS X, and according to VLC, the video is encoded in "WMV3" or sommat.


Ah ok, you're using a Mac.




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:02 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
Points to Mac discussion

WMP is only on V. 9 in OS X, and according to VLC, the video is encoded in "WMV3" or sommat.


you still have your Windows rig, do you not?




Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You mean the one still at the neighbor's 3 weeks after the last LAN there, because I realized how useless it was to have it for more than a glorified console.




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:16 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
You mean the one still at the neighbor's 3 weeks after the last LAN there, because I realized how useless it was to have it for more than a glorified console.


talk about wasting money




Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Says the man with a second nearly top of the line gaming Pc when his other one is perfectly capable.




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:22 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
Says the man with a second nearly top of the line gaming Pc when his other one is perfectly capable.


well the other one you refer to is more of a file server and workstation now. Considering that it only has 512MB of RAM, 5700 Ultra and a 2.26 P4 with a 533 FSB all from an HP meaning almost no upgradability, but sure yea quite capable for Half-Life 2. Not to mention that I have wanted a personal PC for a while for my room as it is a much better gaming area, away from the living room so I can play anytime. As always you know best dont cha :dork:




Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I know that buying an ultra-portable notebook is much more monetarily sound than buying a second computer when your current is more than the recommened system specs for HL2, and would run it much better than the 2.2 ghz P4 with a Gforce4 in it that I played it on for a good 3 weeks (with a smooth, pretty looking experience I might add) until I reinstalled Windows and could play it on mine without BSOD's.




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:29 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
I know that buying an ultra-portable notebook is much more monetarily sound


yes, considering that I would take it everywhere........

I dont have a use for a laptop, thus what I did suited my needs better




Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Moderated: Enough, cut the shit in this forum Smith. If you feel like flaming take it to R&R.




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:33 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
Moderated: Enough, cut the shit in this forum Smith. If you feel like flaming take it to R&R.


except I paid for it in full with my own money, how about your iBook?




Top
                 

The Borked One
The Borked One
Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 4707
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:47 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


My.God.

You two are the biggest cunts I have ever seen. Every single time I come here I see you two bitching and winning about stuff that is totally off the wall. What's with this inter-fights you two keep having, relationship probs or what?




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:51 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I try to stay away from online fights, but with Smith it is way to easy. It is his nature, altho in real life he isn't as bitchy



_________________
Hugh Hefner for President


Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-24-2005 12:03 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


This is done. Any more of this shit and I'll start deleting your posts wherever seen Smith and KoS.

This is a tech forum. Debate some topics, poke some light jabs, hell even attack an idea. When it comes to attacking a person however thats where it crosses the line. Grow up.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group