Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        ping?????????$@$#$#


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: ping?????????$@$#$#

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 08:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ok heres the short of it i ping 120 till i jion a game then i lose connect i just got a wireless connect im connected @ 10mbps. i got a better ping on dial up. any help would be great.




Top
                 

Eye-like balls
Eye-like balls
Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 718
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 12:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ping has nothing to do with bandwidth, it's called latency for a reason. Don't have a lot of experience here, but wireless technology used to have a pretty noticable latency, which might be the problem.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 01:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


then if it is latency then it sounds like theres not much i can do about it :( i got this set up just so i could play quake with a better ping $@^!$#@^!# everyone knows they hate it when a hight pinger/dialup user shows up in the game. this could really suck




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 02:10 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Is it just the server you're connecting to or all servers?




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 02:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


its all the servers




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 04:53 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


As Deji said, it could be your wireless. It might also be your connection to your ISP. Try plugging directly into the router and see if the issue persists.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 02-24-2005 08:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


router? the ant.hook to a waverider eum3004 that connects to my nic card i can almost see the tower from the window the ant. is attached to maybe an external ant would help




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group