Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        sp2


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: sp2

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 02:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Q3A stoped working after install sp2 online and offline can anyone help me with this? please




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 02:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


error messages?

update video card and motherboard drivers.
re-install quake3



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Mr. Anderson!
Mr. Anderson!
Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 1615
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 03:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Turn off XP firewall




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 04:56 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4g3nt_Smith wrote:
Turn off XP firewall


Or allow Quake 3 access to the Net when it prompts you. Either way will work.




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 05:42 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Control Panel> Windows Firewall> Exeptions tab

be sure that quake3 is on the list and checked, if not add it. I would also make sure that the box at the bottom about a notification is checked



_________________
Hugh Hefner for President


Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 06:46 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Kaziganthe wrote:
But would the firewall stop it offline as well?


well I would not think so, I do believe quake 3 does try to connect every startup, a PB check I believe but am not sure, but you could still play it




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-23-2005 07:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


we need more info .



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 02-24-2005 09:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


no error messages should work offline but hangs on start up




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 41
PostPosted: 02-24-2005 11:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try renaming the PB directory and see if it solves the problem.



_________________
Q3Map2 | Shader Manual | Wiki Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group