Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Overclock AMD 2600+ barton software?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Overclock AMD 2600+ barton software?

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 07:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have an AMD 2600+ barton (1.9GHz) and it runs on a nforce2 motherboard called MS-6777.

I´ve heard about software programs, like Rivatuner for graphics cards, that can overclock your cpu... wondering if anyone know of a good program?

I downloaded one called Fuzzy logic 4 but it dident seem to work, have a friend that has almost the same motherboard and he is using Core center and it works great for him, unfortunally it dosent work on mine.

Any help will be much appreciated. :icon25:




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 08:33 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don't bother with software overclocking. You'll have much better luck if you overclock your CPU via the BIOS.




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 08:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, im not to good at those things, i did remove my cpu and put copperwire on two of the spikes there and tried to overclock it in bios(a friend did it and it worked well..) but it dident work that well.

How would i do in the bios Tormentius?
A walk through maybe? :icon25:




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 08:57 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If you're just trying to overclock your front side bus you don't need to unlock it (copper wire). Unlocking is definitely not a good idea unless you know your way around a system very well.

BIOS options vary depending on manufacturer, however, the option you are looking for is CPU FSB. Increase it in increments of 10mhz, then run a stability test for 8 hours in Windows (prime95 is a good one). If its stable and no errors are reported then crank it up a bit more. Thats the safest approach to overclocking I can suggest.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 09:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


not a fan of software overclocking although you basically doing the same thing as setting the Front Side Bus bios manually.

to truly overclock you need to make other things stable as well .. like the video card "AGP speed and ram "RAM speed ..mhz and ram timings" and many more tweaks.

software overclocking is safer .. you see in real time if your system is crapping out ,, some software cranks up the FSB bits at a time till it detects that it's becoming unstable.

10mhz at a time .. i have better luck 2 or 3 at a time simply because i don't mind rebooting constantly.

it's happened where i cranked up the cpu too much and totally fried my windows installation .

honestly i only overclock when i get a new cpu and i want to see what it can do .. after a few days the exhileration passes and i go back to eating again.

i suggest you forget it , you have a good cpu and motherboard why mess with it.



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

oblivion
oblivion
Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 589
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 09:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


speefan allows overclocking from within windows on some mobo setups....

depends onw aht he has implemented really.

also, just up the fsb from 166 to 200. problem solved.




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 10:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thx guys, im look into it.

Axbaby: Im playing alot of Joint ops and it slowsdown alot and takes up CPU power, recomended cpu is 2.2GHz.

Tormentius: Rasing the FSB is that the same as what oblivion said? Rasing it from 166 to 200MHz?

How much will the frontside bus be overcloked? Will it be a Magnificent change like 2.1GHz or just a few mb here and there?

thx again guys. :icon31:




Top
                 

oblivion
oblivion
Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 589
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 10:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


if you currently have 1.9ghz (1900 mhz) @ 166mhz FSb then your multiplier is 11.5

so take that 11.5 and times it by the new fsb (200) and you will get 2300mhz (2.3ghz)

so you'll get a 400mhz increase. that is if your ram and video card and cpu can take that.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 11:06 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


axbaby wrote:
not a fan of software overclocking although you basically doing the same thing as setting the Front Side Bus bios manually.

to truly overclock you need to make other things stable as well .. like the video card "AGP speed and ram "RAM speed ..mhz and ram timings" and many more tweaks.

software overclocking is safer .. you see in real time if your system is crapping out ,, some software cranks up the FSB bits at a time till it detects that it's becoming unstable.


That's a good suggestion although I would save the FSB in BIOS once that stability point has been found.
axbaby wrote:

it's happened where i cranked up the cpu too much and totally fried my windows installation .


Likewise. Overclocking is tempting but I never have the time or patience to spend on it. Reinstalling is also a big inconvenience; at least until I finally get around to making a Ghost image.




Last edited by Tormentius on 02-10-2005 05:34 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 05:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oblivi0.on wrote:
if you currently have 1.9ghz (1900 mhz) @ 166mhz FSb then your multiplier is 11.5

so take that 11.5 and times it by the new fsb (200) and you will get 2300mhz (2.3ghz)

so you'll get a 400mhz increase. that is if your ram and video card and cpu can take that.


that's a big if .. i've never been able to get 200mhz .. 187 is as far as i could go.

i could run doom3 on a amd 2600 with graphics turned down if i wanted to easily .. can you not tweak Joint Ops a little better ?



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 12:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, i have been trying to tweak the ini like a mofo, but joint ops:escalatation still wants more out of my cpu :tear:

I just bought a geforce 6800, a TFT monitor, new MX mouse and new keyboard.. hate to spend more money on a cpu/motherboard.

Im running everything down to LOW in joint ops and i still get crappy frames and stuttering gameplay.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 06:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you think that it could be an issue when you upgraded your videocard?

That would be more than likly.

the only way to truly tell is to format and start over....




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 06:57 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


reefsurfer wrote:
Well, i have been trying to tweak the ini like a mofo, but joint ops:escalatation still wants more out of my cpu :tear:

I just bought a geforce 6800, a TFT monitor, new MX mouse and new keyboard.. hate to spend more money on a cpu/motherboard.

Im running everything down to LOW in joint ops and i still get crappy frames and stuttering gameplay.


the cpu would be the cheapest item .. xp3000 or 3200 can't be verey expensive anymore .. search the internet for the best overclocking amd cpu.
i think the 2700 was pretty good as far as i remember.

a clean format like that nice fella just mentioned might speed you up or eliminate a slowdown from a bloated registry or bad driver.

spend the money .. why stop now with that purty graphics card waiting on data itching to show itself off.



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 07:32 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


well, the 2600 has alot of beef... i JUST finally upgraded from my 1800+@2400+ after ~3 years.. it was doin good

so i would imagen a 2600+ with some nice windows and hardware tweaks would be a nice cpu to work with, Especally with that videocard.

if you dont have the money, back all of your shit up.. Reformat... get rid of everything, load up apply the latest and greatist drivers, tweak the hardware and windows ( im sure you can find a site with a guide to tweak what ever mobo you have ) then try again..

also, a really easy way to find out is to run 3dmark 200X before and After and you will see a boost.




Top
                 

oblivion
oblivion
Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 589
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 08:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


axbaby wrote:
Oblivi0.on wrote:
if you currently have 1.9ghz (1900 mhz) @ 166mhz FSb then your multiplier is 11.5

so take that 11.5 and times it by the new fsb (200) and you will get 2300mhz (2.3ghz)

so you'll get a 400mhz increase. that is if your ram and video card and cpu can take that.


that's a big if .. i've never been able to get 200mhz .. 187 is as far as i could go


i got 2.3ghz on a 2500 barton (stock 1.83)




Top
                 

I'm advanced
I'm advanced
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 4390
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 09:18 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The best AMD overclocker is an Athlon 2600 Mobile http://www.excaliberpc.com/product_info ... ts_id=4359 I have mine at 2.4 and it runs cold, of course I also have AS5 and a copper block on it.




Top
                 

oblivion
oblivion
Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 589
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 09:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


any of the mobile line overclock well. even the 2500. not what i was overclocking however.




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 01:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did a clean format 2 days ago... got the best drivers and everything.

Buying a new cpu is out of the question, im using socket A and they are getting fewer and fewer and they aint dropping in price, the best one i found was a AMD 3200 and thats a 2.2GHz(thats what i can clock my 26000+ to) and they were selling it for $140....

So it seems like a waste of money if all i can get is a 3200 that runs at 2.2GHz when infact its possible to overclock my current one to a 2.2GHz... right?

hmm... :icon26:




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 1678
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 11:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You can overclock it from Windows with a program called ClockGen, the overclock just doesn't take effect until after Windows loads.




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-12-2005 12:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok! this loooks simple and like it could work... gonna try it!




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 07:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Clocked it in clockgen..but only the FSB(its up to 182.80 and that = 2.1GHz) and it seems stable..now, recomended setting for the AGP would be with these settings...?

ps. AGP is now 66.67




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 08:48 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


and...best proggy to monitor temp etc?
Downloaded motherboard monitor, but dont know if it supports my nforce2.




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 1678
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 11:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think I'd leave the agp at stock. Did you find your mobo on the list in MBM? There's another temp monitoring proggie that is still supported called "Speedfan ". It's about as accurate as MBM. Also, some BIOS have a place where it will show your temp, mine is under " PC Health". They say the most accurate way is to get a hardware temp monitor and put it next to the CPU.
You can run prime95 for a few hours to test the stability of your OC. Run the torture test from the menu. What kind of power supply do you have, is it beefy enough for the 6800 and overclocking? Also, what stock speed is you memory? Cause upping the fsb can overclock your memory, too unless you select a divider for it. CPU-Z is a good proggie to check what your voltage is at and what speed your memory is running at.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 14 Mar 2001
Posts: 10297
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 03:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Make sure you run a program called Prime95 for at least 6 hourse, but preferably 10.

If you ger errors, your o/c isn't 100% stable.




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-19-2005 08:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I downloaded Fuzzy logic to show the temp, everything works great with 182.80 and that = 2.1GHz and i been playing powerful games like Joint ops and D3 for hours...no problem.

I have a 350W power supply and my ram is at 199MHz and i got 1024 mb ram.
Voltage is at 1.6


I still need to know if i should raise the AGP? Its at 66.67




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-19-2005 10:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


no, dont raise the AGP... that will cause some posable complecations down the line....

btw, did you get a nice little boost? :icon32:




Top
                 

PostPosted: 02-19-2005 11:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Post timedemo demo four in quake3 before and after please.




Top
                 

rejected
rejected
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 6782
PostPosted: 02-19-2005 11:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AmIdYfReAk wrote:
no, dont raise the AGP... that will cause some posable complecations down the line....

btw, did you get a nice little boost? :icon32:

Ok, no touching the AGP.

Yepp, got one hell of a boost i must say.
Joint ops is running at 45-75 frames all the time(yes in big firefights aswell) and before the OC it was running between 18-35 frames.

thx for all the help... cunts.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-19-2005 02:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ahh, thats not that bad...

your Add'd FSB is def giving a little more to the videocard..




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-19-2005 02:53 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thats quite a nice boost. What are your temps sitting at under load? Have you run Prime95 as Magestic suggested yet?




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 1678
PostPosted: 02-19-2005 11:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


All that on a 350 watt power supply? What brand is it? Must be a good one. Looks like a pretty nice OC you have going. All your readings look good.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-21-2005 06:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


that's better then i ever could stable and my system is watercooled.
182 was my limit as well with 200mhz ram and amd3000 166mhz cpu 1:1

187 windows stable with ram running slightly lower then 1:1 but quake3 would eventually crash.

my best boost was cpu 171mhz and ram at 200mhz+ "around that" and very weird ram timings.

wish i had the link "nvidia motherboard forum" where they fully tested all ram settings and had some surprises that worked" . weird ram timings that didn't make sense but WOW they worked great.



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Blockheaded Blubberboy
Blockheaded Blubberboy
Joined: 16 Apr 2000
Posts: 20458
PostPosted: 02-21-2005 09:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I had my P4 3 GHz HT O.C.'d to 3.2 GHz with factory cooling. I probably could have got a little more out of it too if I tinkered with it longer.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-21-2005 03:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


cmon gramps, 200mhz? i havent seen that low sence i was o/cin my Cel 500... :S




Top
                 

Blockheaded Blubberboy
Blockheaded Blubberboy
Joined: 16 Apr 2000
Posts: 20458
PostPosted: 02-21-2005 06:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


:icon31:




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group