Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        New Computer Parts (OMG!)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: New Computer Parts (OMG!)

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 02-12-2009 09:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Impulse buy FTW! I wasn't intending on buying this for another month, but I got a great deal on the GPU and well... one thing led to the next...

Image

I'm recycling my current case, optical drives and hard drives.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Last edited by obsidian on 02-12-2009 09:54 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12212
PostPosted: 02-12-2009 09:54 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


n0ice




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-12-2009 09:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nice! that'll be a monster.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 02-12-2009 11:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've been keeping a list of market prices out of interest for a few months, in case anyone's interested.

Image



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Glayven?
Glayven?
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 13025
PostPosted: 02-13-2009 03:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So now you'll have no more excuses in ETQW.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 02-13-2009 09:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hey now, my 6 year old Pentium 4 machine on lowest graphics settings and still sputtering never stopped me from kicking ass so I never needed an excuse in the first place. Imagine what I'll do to the enemy team now that I can actually see what I'm shooting at.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Glayven?
Glayven?
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 13025
PostPosted: 02-13-2009 10:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have a P4 3.2 (5 years old) with an X1950 that sputters all the time as well (lowest graphic settings) but that's never stopped me from feeding you a LAW or tking you. :p




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 02-18-2009 06:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


GAH!!! Won't POST with more than one stick of RAM installed...

If I install a single memory into DIMM A1, the system boots. I took out and installed each memory module in turn and each one boots fine, no problems. I think this eliminates the possibility of the memory modules being faulty.

However, if I install 2 or more memory modules on the mobo in DIMMs A1 and B1 or A1, B1 and C1, the system fails to boot and I get no POST beeps and no video.

I left the BIOS (latest version 1206) under default settings.

Any ideas?



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-18-2009 06:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Go on OCZ's website and see what Volt the rams at, and make the changes within the bios with a single stick, then add another after saving the changes/booting.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 02-19-2009 06:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I found out that the computer boots with memory in DIMM A1 and C1, but looks like B1 is shot.

I'm not the only one, looks like I'll have to RMA it.

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id= ... uage=en-us



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 220
PostPosted: 02-19-2009 10:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I RMA'd my asus mobo twice. I RMA'd my asus DVD drive once and my asus sound card is shot (replace it with cheap soundblaster)




Top
                 

!Berserker!
!Berserker!
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 2100
PostPosted: 03-03-2009 09:37 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Was DDR3 really worth it? Most benchmarks show no real improvements.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 03-03-2009 11:55 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Prices have been dropping, but it's not a matter of having a choice... i7 runs with only DDR3 RAM.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

!Berserker!
!Berserker!
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 2100
PostPosted: 03-03-2009 01:18 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ahhhh, Intel systems still cost a rediculous amount of money. What a suprise....




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 03-10-2009 09:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Everything seems to be working fine now, pics (last image not my photo):



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 03-10-2009 10:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wow. How much did all of that cost? The BFG I just got retailed at around $150. I would like to build a comp from scratch. Well, I've cobbled together an adequate one for gaming, but it looks like hell and makes funny noises. And, I can't play music and Q4 at the same time.:olo: I would like to build something like yours so I can have something nice.

EDIT: oh. sorry.



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Last edited by Peenyuh on 03-10-2009 04:26 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

social engineer
social engineer
Joined: 13 Oct 2001
Posts: 30226
PostPosted: 03-10-2009 04:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


uh, check the first post, tonto.




Top
                 

The Borked One
The Borked One
Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 4707
PostPosted: 03-10-2009 11:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Peenyuh wrote:
Wow. How much did all of that cost?


:olo:

And believe me, I'm jelluz.




Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 03-11-2009 04:46 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Holy crap, what a beast. Nice :up:

Threads like these always get me a bit crazy, and make me want to buy new shit too.
'Fortunately', I lack the $$$, plus my rig is still very decent.

How are you liking ETQW without picmip 100? ;)




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12404
PostPosted: 03-11-2009 07:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I tweaked the config to unlock a bunch of "ultra" quality features. It's a nice change going from "picmip 100" at 20FPS to super quality at 120FPS (currently locked it down to 90).


OH.. I also got another 6GB of RAM for $110, so 12GB now.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group