Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Connection Problem in EF1


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Connection Problem in EF1

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 02-19-2011 05:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi guys. I have a connection problem on multiplayer servers in EF1. I like to play on the {MAC} servers, but for some reason, starting about a month ago, I've had constant problems where it says "connection interrupted" for anywhere from a second to about 5, completely freezing me for that time. I cannot move, shoot, or collect any items that may be there (sometimes even passing THROUGH them). Another most frustrating side-effect is sitting there whilst people shoot at a still me until I die. I'm just wondering why this happens? The closest clue I have is that I think it started the day I got a torrent-downloading program called BitTorrent, but I've paused all the programs I've downloaded from there to improve my connection status (for some reason 100% downloaded content keeps "seeding", depriving my connection status). I've been told by another user that, after answering a few questions, I should be fine. It's gotten so frustrating that I've literally punched my bound "disconnect" button in frustration :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: . Please help!




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 02-19-2011 05:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Even though you have stopped downloading, you are likely still uploading (seeding). Quit your bittorrent client completely before doing other stuff like playing games.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 12:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


what's your internet speed ?
what's you CPU, how much RAM ?

and yes, after you download something YOU WILL SEED IT, so do what obs said



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 03-04-2011 08:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok, according to Speedtest, my upload speed is .65 Mb/s and download is 4.29 Mb/s. I have about 2MB of RAM, I am unsure of my comp type, though I can say I have Windows 7 running on it. I did manage to get all my torrent files to say "Finished" rather than "Seeding" which has improved my connection significantly. However I have a NEW problem that I cannot control. For some reason I have been "Banned" from the {MAC} servers, though I do not know why, nor did anyone seem very upset with me last time I was on either. It irks me, however I will try to find out why :l




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 03-06-2011 02:15 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay, I was un-banned next time I logged on (must've been a server hacker :eek:). Anyway I have an update. I did an AVG and Malwarebytes scan and AVG found three broken digital something or other from BitTorrent and Malwarebytes found some sort of RiskTool in a file that my dad downloaded for his GPS :P. Anyway Here's hoping that my problems are gone...hopefully




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 03-07-2011 06:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ARGH! My connection problem persists. I do not understand! is it possibly a setting for EF???




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43872
PostPosted: 03-14-2011 08:03 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


quit bittorrent and other network-heavy applications. perhaps your antivirus software is also scanning incoming traffic, try quitting them as well.
also, in the game go into the network / connection menu and set your connection type

disclaimer: i dont have EF but in Q3 the connection type was on 56k by default I think. set it to DSL/Cable or whatever it is.
might help.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group