Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Cheap(ish) upgrade


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Cheap(ish) upgrade

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 01:56 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Huys,

I probably should have posted here before commiting to the purchase of some new componants BUT I would still like your opinion.

I ordered the following:

AMD Phenom II X6 Six Core 1055T 2.80GHz (Socket AM3)
Asus M4A88T-M AMD 880G (Socket AM3) PCI-Express DDR3 Motherboard
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000.C 1TB SATA-II 32MB
Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600MHz/PC3-12800 XMS3 i5 Memory Kit CL9(9-9-9-24) 1.65V

All this for under £300 so I can play L4D with Memph....!

Along with my 8800 GTX, I think this should run most things I can chuck at it now?
Also how are the Phenom 6 core chips for OC? If I could get them running at 3.4 I would be very happy...

Cheers,

DC



_________________
Where were you when the West was defeated?
Image


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 06:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Last time i sat down with a 1055T, i got it to 4.2Ghz on air.

The setup is looking good man!




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 07:00 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Seriously? 4.2 on air? I have a Titan Amanda to bolt onto it which should cool it nicely. What temps were you running at 4.2?




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 08:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It had a Coolermaster V6 on it, in a rather cool basement.

So the temps where looking like ~25ºC idle, and 37ºC loaded.

But i cant mention this enough, there was alot of air flowing through the case, and it was in a cold basement.

Keeping that in mind, the chip doesn't run TO hot.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 09:03 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have 2 5" fans sucking air through my case in a house that is not too warm.
Also a Titan Amanda will be sitting on top of it which keeps my temps nice at the moment.

If I could hit 3.7Ghz I would be laughing...L4D2 could then LICK MY BALLS!!!!

All this because I ordered DDR3 RAM which my motherboard does not support, so rather than take it back, I bought a new fucking system :owned:

So I will post some benchmarks on my new rig when all the stuff comes :up:



_________________
Where were you when the West was defeated?
Image


Top
                 

!Berserker!
!Berserker!
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 2100
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 10:23 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You should really think about upgrading the video card. That thing will be amazing with a $150 card in it

My ATI 5770 plays Battlefield BC 2 @ 1080p with no problem. :)




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 11:56 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think it will destroy games, even with my 8800 GTX in it?




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 12:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


bottleneck

spend the 130 extra and get a nvidia 460 or 470 if u can find some similar price plus it's DX11



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 01:09 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Maybe when Rage is out - for now it will run L4D 1+2 very well thank you :)




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 01:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


what's your current sys btw ?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 02:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


the 8800GTX will have no issues with L4D 1 or 2...

Or basically anything that the source engine has out right now.... the newer games you may need to consider it.

I was playing L4D 1, 2, TF2, CS:S, etc with a Core 2 Duo @ 3.8ghz and a 9800 GT Eco ( down clocked ) at 1920X1200 without issues.

Though, i can agree with the guys above now that i've got a i7 950 and a 460 ( soon to be SLI hopefully ) :D




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 03:17 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don Carlos wrote:
Maybe when Rage is out - for now it will run L4D 1+2 very well thank you :)


:up:

System looks solid. If you're not already on Win7 pick up a cheap OEM copy of Home Premium.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-20-2011 03:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


agrees



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 12:05 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah I'm still rocking Vista so I may smash in a copy of Windows 7...




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 12:59 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You will not regret it.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 02:45 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Differences between the professional and the ultimate versions of Winodws 7?

Worth the extra for the ultimate?




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 03:00 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Meh, I went for home premium and haven't come across anything it doesn't do, that I want or need.

Ultimate has more features than professional, and professional lacks some of the home-tailored stuff (media centre)




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 03:38 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hmmmm....choices choices




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 05:46 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also should I go for 32bit or 64bit?




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 10:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


64 bit



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 10:18 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gonna go for 32bit for now...




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 10:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


no u idiot

64 NOW



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 11:13 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So we are good to play L4D tomorrow when all my bits turn up...?

New install won't be done until Saturday so that will be when everything goes fully super. Have you had any experience backing up your Steam folder?

I don't really wanna download 60gig of stuff again :/




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 11:37 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Copy pasta it is :D




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 01:45 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don Carlos wrote:
Gonna go for 32bit for now...

Your license allows you either installation. You'd have to have a very compelling reason not to go with 64-bit.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 01:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit! It's natively backwards compatible with any 32-bit program so you don't have very many reasons not to go 64-bit.

Only get Professional or Ultimate if you get a stupidly cheap price for it. I wouldn't be running Ultimate if I didn't get a copy directly from Microsoft for $10 through work. It's a stupid piece of marketing where they will give you two extra features that you will probably never use so that they can have a higher priced product for business licenses.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 02:12 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well I have the 32bit software coming but if the licence allows me either, I know someone with a 64bit disc I could use...

I still don't get what the difference is really?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 02:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


32-bit is for old computers. It has some limitations, primarily with the number of memory addresses it can allocate to the OS, which is somewhere less than 4GB. So even if you have 4 or 8GB of RAM installed, the OS will only be able to make use of a little more than 3GB of whatever amount of memory you have installed. This is a pretty big bottleneck for modern systems so converting to a 64-bit OS with 64-bit hardware (any new computer within the last 3 years) will remove this bottleneck.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 02:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


dude, just go Win 7 64 bit, you won't regret it



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-21-2011 11:29 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don Carlos wrote:
Well I have the 32bit software coming but if the licence allows me either, I know someone with a 64bit disc I could use...

I still don't get what the difference is really?


Couple of differences that'll be important to you:
- 64-bit CPU runs a 64-bit OS and apps natively, using all instructions. but a 64-Bit CPU runs 32-bit in a reduced instruction set, or emulates. In real terms, you don't get the most out of any 64-bit CPU unless you run the whole stack at x64, and with a 32-bit OS you'll never achieve that.
- 64-bit allow your system to allocate more than 3.5Gb memory to a single process and without any wonky hax (PAE).
- In earlier versions of Windows, driver support for x64 was poor while driver support for x32 was strong. On Win7, the opposite is true. This trend will continue over time.

Definitely snag the x64 install DVD and use your (completely valid) license.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 01:39 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


New gear arrived....installed. Just not got new Windows or my new hard drive running. With 4 gig it is a little quicker but in general boot times are the same.

General hard drive chatter is still high as my 320gig drive with 8meg of cache is slowly fucking itself up the arse. I have a new main drive - 1TB with 32MB cache that should solve this problem.

Windows 7 64bit it is - thank you for all your input

Anyone know of any good benchmarking software I can try on this thing? :)




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 02:38 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Built-in score would be interesting




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 03:48 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Windows Vista 32 bit

Processor 5.9
RAM 5.9
Graphics 5.9
Gaming Graphics 5.9
Hard disk 5.3

Overall 5.3

Interesting that the processor did not change from 5.9 after I ensured all 6 cores were working and am now running at 3.5ghz instead of 2.8ghz

Top temp seen on CPU so far is 30 degrees at 100% load




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51640
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 04:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


14336 3DMarks in 3DMark 06

I think, as has been stated early in this thread, that my graphics card is now the bottleneck




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 09:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you have a better CPU then me and i score higher on everything you have, with Win7 64bit that is



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group