Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Cheap(ish) upgrade


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Cheap(ish) upgrade

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 04:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


14336 3DMarks in 3DMark 06

I think, as has been stated early in this thread, that my graphics card is now the bottleneck




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 09:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you have a better CPU then me and i score higher on everything you have, with Win7 64bit that is



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:24 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


To me, this just doesn't seem the time to do serious upgrades;
I'm going to wait a couple of months for Rage, Deus Ex:HR, Batman:AC etc to hit.

Nice system to tide you over, though (no ygp-if-that's-all-you-can-afford) :up:




Last edited by Plan B on 02-22-2011 11:25 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:24 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Interesting...well we shall see what happens when I smash on the 64bit on the weekend.

My 5.9 score is the same running at 2.8ghz and 3.6ghz...any ideas?




Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It probably only recognizes stock/default cpu settings?
(I know nothing about how that whole windows scoring system works, but prolly run 3dmark again to get a more reliable bench)




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


32bit vista only sees 3GB ram



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, but he's talking about overclocking his cpu, no?
Doesn't really seem ram dependant.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don, did you do a rescan the assesment after OC'ing ?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:41 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The machine upgrade is a long road and this is a good base for cost vs performance vs OC potential.

Slap a 470 in it and I am sure it will destroy most games.

I think performance vs a i7 would show a gulf but for the money I've paid the AMD option was a no brainer. Less than 300 for the CPU, Mobo, RAM and hard drive.

New GFX card for Rage and that will see me for the next few years (had the last rig for 4 years unchanged :)




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:43 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SoM wrote:
Don, did you do a rescan the assesment after OC'ing ?



Yeah, but I'll try it again :)




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:52 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Still sees it as a 2.8ghz machine, despite another program showing it running at its true OC speed:

Image

Image



_________________
Where were you when the West was defeated?
Image


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 11:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


my overall score is also 5.9

but seperatly are higher then yours.

here's mine

AMD Phenom II X2 555 3.2GHz - 6.6
Kingston 2x2 GB dual channel 1600MHz - 7.4
Nvidia GeForce GT220 1 gig - 6.5
Gaming Graphics - 6.5
Seagate 1.5TB - 5.9



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 12:08 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ahhhhhhhhhhhh 5.9 is the maximum you can get on Vista sir....Windows 7 will give me some more "points" as it were :)




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 12:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ahhhhhhhhhh didn't know that, and never used Vista



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 12:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, Vista's cap is 5.9, Though, i would think that they upped it with SP2... not sure though.

Nice scores man.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-22-2011 03:10 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 07 Sep 2009
Posts: 229
PostPosted: 02-23-2011 12:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ur base score is determined by the lowest subscore. so if ur lowest score is 6.0 on gaming graphics, ur base score will be 6.0 (for win7)

and in the properties of my computer it will always show the standard clock speed, even if u did oc it.

for example my i7 920 is clocked at 4ghz but it still shows the standard clock speed of 2.67ghz



_________________
Image
mDd Online Records
Quake 3 Map Archive
Quake 3 DeFRaG center


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-23-2011 12:56 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Cheers for the info dude




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-24-2011 05:25 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image

I only went 32bit as my disk came through and I am a nightmare for sitting with new stuff and ot doing anything with it :D




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 02-24-2011 09:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How much memory does your OS say you have installed?



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-24-2011 09:16 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


4gig - 3.3gig usable




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 03-08-2011 12:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


After reading this thread, i decided to update my windows score.....

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

kinda messed up. :eek:




Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 03-09-2011 10:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


specs?




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 03-09-2011 09:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


so it looks like the max is 7.9 for Win7 ?

specs biatch



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 03-09-2011 10:08 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Currently, yeah, that's what it maxes out at...

I7 950
Corsair XMMS3 1600Mhz 7-8-7-20 @ 1T
GTX 460
Vertex 2 60gb
2X WD black 640GB Raid 0 on ICH10R
etc




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 03-10-2011 04:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Amidah

what brand gfx you got and is it the SE version ?

also does it take 1-6pin connector or 2 ?

thinking of buying one or spend 100 more for the 570.

gotta check my PSU if i have 2+ 6pin connectors and or 1x 8pin

looks like the 480GTX is better then 570GTX

according to this



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 03-10-2011 06:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Zotac its the GTX460 1GB.

it takes two 6 pin connectors.

They had it on sale for $120 on boxing day, so i picked it up, and going to grab another soon to sli the bitch.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 03-10-2011 07:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i've heard of them, but doesn't sound like a main stream company.

i'll just pick up the EVGA 460GTX or 2 for SLI for $140 each.



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 03-11-2011 09:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


just had a look at the cables on my coolmax 600W PSU and it has only 1 6pin :(

i'll just have to use an adapter for the other second 6pin then, or get a better PSU



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 03-12-2011 05:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The cards usually come with one or two 6-pin to 4-pin molex adapters.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 03-19-2011 04:43 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don Carlos wrote:
14336 3DMarks in 3DMark 06

I think, as has been stated early in this thread, that my graphics card is now the bottleneck



Just got given a 260 GTX by a mate of mine and my score went up to 17716 so that was quite pleasing to say the least - free upgrade for the win! :D




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 03-20-2011 11:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


nice man! those are decent cards!




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group