Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        120hz lcd??


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: 120hz lcd??

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 2382
PostPosted: 02-26-2011 08:01 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Anyone have one or see one in action? Thinking of clicking the buy button but am not quite sold yet.

Sadly I would have to drive 2.5 hours to see one in person so hopefully I can get some feedback here.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-26-2011 08:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, I've seen em.... Once you've used one for a while, you cant go back to the "old" 60hz ones. :D

I tend to stay away from them for the above mentioned part, my 24" from 2005 is doin just fine :)




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 02-26-2011 08:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also ask Foo. I know he was talking about them.

I won't buy one until I can find one with an IPS or better type panel with true 8-bit channels. Colour accuracy is more important for me.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Last edited by obsidian on 02-26-2011 09:05 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-26-2011 09:00 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Got one. Happy with it. Q3 works fine. Native res 1620x1050 is a stupid figure.




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 2382
PostPosted: 02-26-2011 09:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah that's a funny res. All the ones I see are 23.6 inches@1920X1080. Colour is important but after trying my old crt at 120hz recently, I just gotta get something smoother than this lcd I'm using.

A friend will likely buy my 22.6 samsung from me so I think I'll pull the trigger.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 02:07 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I am using my 32" LG LCD TV which is 100hz and it is nice - everything seems silky smooth on it and once you played a few games with 100hz you do find it difficult going back to 60hz...

1920x1080 BTW




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 04:13 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Still 60hz input on those, donny. The extra frames are generated by the panel. The key with the 120hz PC panels is you get 120FPS all the way through.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 05:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just bought two 27" Acer S273HLbmii screens (1920x1200@60Hz, 2 ms response time, finally a screen my cock pictures fit on). Rock stable, good colour tone, no tearing or ghosting.

What extras do 120 Hz screens provide besides what Foo pointed out?




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37914
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 11:09 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That really is the extent of it. Oh and I guess you can use 3D glasses with them but meh.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51631
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 02:14 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Foo wrote:
Still 60hz input on those, donny. The extra frames are generated by the panel. The key with the 120hz PC panels is you get 120FPS all the way through.


Oh I see... That would be nice!




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group