Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Removing "System Tool"


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Removing "System Tool"

Glayven?
Glayven?
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 13025
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 01:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So I'm currently infected with this bullshit "System Tool" fucking thing and I can't use my normal magic to remove it.

It has disabled my ability to uninstall programs, it has disabled the task manager, it has disabled my ability to launch several control panels (such as System Restore, etc), it has disabled the ability to run "regedit" and is even stopping my computer from launching things like textpad, Microsoft Word or Malwarebytes. My Avast runs but doesn't scan correctly (it even tells me some files couldn't be scanned...which is weird) I've tried running a system restore from HP's own contol panel (which is supposed to fix this problem) but that too is fucked.

Every single websearch I've done to remove this scam simply leads me to scam website that wants me to buy there software to remove this "System Tool".

Anyone know what to do to get rid of this fucking thing?




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 05:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://www.superantispyware.com/

This software can add removed or disabled vital windows controls like the taskbar and metric tons more
I have performed miracles on friends and co-workers computers with this program.

while your at it install and do this First
http://www.iobit.com/advancedsystemcareper.html

check what is starting a boot up and disable what looks suspicious then reboot.
maybe your anti-virus may be able to scan after this
I have performed kilograms of miracles on friends and co-workers computers with this program.



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 06:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


^^^^

or boot into safemode with networking, Download and install Malwarebytes, if that fails, Download and run Combofix.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 08:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AmIdYfReAk wrote:
or boot into safemode with networking


^^^^ Fixed my cousin's computer the same way after his wife or daughter screwed it up. Safemode boots up with just the basic windows stuff and disables the junkware from starting up, so you can use your diagnostic tools to remove it.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Glayven?
Glayven?
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 13025
PostPosted: 02-27-2011 09:32 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for the tips. I managed to find and kill the fucker.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group