Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Windows Build


Post new topicThis topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Windows Build

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 18
PostPosted: 03-23-2011 08:34 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Every time I install the Quake Live plugin my Windows has a bit of a fit.

After the installation is complete in the bottom right hand corner of my desktop I get 3 lines of text.

Windows 7
Build 7600
This copy of Windows is not genuine

What's going on, and what do I do?




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 03-23-2011 08:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


is it a legal copy of windows ?

make sure you register/activate your copy with microsoft and it'll go away



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 18
PostPosted: 03-23-2011 08:46 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bollocks, turned out it was an automatic update. Apologies.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 03-23-2011 11:18 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SoM has it right.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group