Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Firefox 4


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Firefox 4

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 12:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


anyone using it ?

will it keep my settings and tabs/links from 3.6?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 12:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes and yes. There may be one or two add-ons that haven't been ported yet but that's it.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 12:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ok thx, when the update popped up with 3.6 it couldn't find any servers for FF 4 so doing a manual install now



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 12:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


damn it's bloody fast



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 12:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


uses more ram then 3.6 tho



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 02:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Most of it is cache so don't worry about it.




Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 02:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've been using it fer a bit. I find it's got the best of Chrome and FF mixed into a "just right". :)



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 449
PostPosted: 05-06-2011 04:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I suppose it is better, I've been using it at home and at work...and....I can still view web pages. I'm reminded of..

Image




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group