Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        problem with flash vids


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: problem with flash vids

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-05-2011 11:15 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


vid card is GTX 460
driver is 266.58
adobe flash is latest version

some vids work, others show flashing green or just vids with some artifacts, tried latest vid driver but it was a lil worse so i'm using the ones i mentioned above. last night my screen went black as well as today for 2 seconds with the msg "no signal" then came back on by itself.

card going bad ? which i doubt.

any ideas what to try next ?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 06-05-2011 06:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Last time something like thats happened to me, the GFX card was taking a shit.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 06-06-2011 05:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


don't doubt the card is bad .. it's Badder then Simbad.
or stock overclocking the poor video cheapo



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 06-06-2011 06:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've had problems playing flash movies ever since moving to firefox 4.
Occasionally resulting in hard crashes, having to reboot.

Not convinced about the correlation, but never had this problem using previous FF versions.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-06-2011 02:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Plan B wrote:
I've had problems playing flash movies ever since moving to firefox 4.
Occasionally resulting in hard crashes, having to reboot.

Not convinced about the correlation, but never had this problem using previous FF versions.


i've tried FF4, but went back to FF3.6.15 i think and everything worked fine, then it did an update to FF3.6.17 so i'm guessing the last update did it.



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-06-2011 03:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AmIdYfReAk wrote:
Last time something like thats happened to me, the GFX card was taking a shit.


only with flash tho correct? or were you getting artifacts with windows and or games ?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-06-2011 10:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


found a nice site but only about FF4 about the flash problem,


http://forums.opensuse.org/english/othe ... sue-2.html

tried it with 3.6.17 no luck yet :(

read other sites and FF knows theres a problem so does Adobe but not Adobes fault. They're working on it



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 06-07-2011 09:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I upgraded flash today and haven't had problems since (combined with FF4).




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-15-2011 01:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


just got duke forever, was playing and the monitor went off to no signal, had to reboot, tried again and had few glitches with duke then more then a grey screen, will try latest drivers again but will try crysis 2 first with current drivers.



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-15-2011 02:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


tried blackops with my old driver and was getting glitches, gonna install a new driver now and test again.



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-15-2011 02:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


installed the 275.33 driver (clean install this time), tried black ops and it works, tried flash on a site that didn't work now it works.

lol



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-30-2011 05:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i figured the prob.

one of the DVI connectors on the GFX went bad, switched to the other one and it's a new card again.



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 2162
PostPosted: 07-01-2011 01:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


go get that card replaced man. There's no excuse for faulty hardware.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 07-01-2011 10:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i've already sent a RMA request, 2 business days for a reply, maybe they'll reply before July 4 hits



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 07-02-2011 09:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


the RMA has been approved, time to ship



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 07-02-2011 04:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AmIdYfReAk wrote:
Last time something like thats happened to me, the GFX card was taking a shit.



first reply, i win :D




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 07-04-2011 06:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


seconded for shits and giggles



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 07-16-2011 07:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


as soon as they got my card, they shipped another one a day later, so yay i'm getting a new card or possibly something better :)



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 07-19-2011 03:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


so the new card is here, still a 460, bastards, will install tomorrow, i'm off to the lake for a dip.



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group