Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Quake III menus are an unusable, jerky mess


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake III menus are an unusable, jerky mess

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 10 Jun 2011
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 06-10-2011 06:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Apologies if this has been asked and/or answered before.

Whenever I try playing Quake III, it loads up fine, but when I get to the opening cinematic and the menus, everything becomes a mess very quickly. The cinematic plays around one frame per second (yes, literally), and when I get to the menus, the mouse moves only after the screen refreshes.

I've tried modifying some of the graphics parameters (which is incredibly difficult with the jerky menus), and still no luck.

My computer specs are as follows:
-Windows 7 Home Premium, 32 bit
-3 GB of RAM
-AMD Athlon Dual core, 2.5 GHz
-nVidia GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 (it's up to date...I checked)

And I think that's it.

If I've left anything off, let me know.

Thanks for looking.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-10-2011 06:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


did you get the latest drivers?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 10 Jun 2011
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 06-10-2011 07:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SoM wrote:
did you get the latest drivers?


I could've sworn I did, but nVidia decided to release a new one behind my back. >->;;;;

It worked. Thanks.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 06-11-2011 02:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


glad it worked



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group