Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Server not working... and various other server related thing


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Server not working... and various other server related thing

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Posts: 14
PostPosted: 07-04-2011 01:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Right,
Im well making a server (surprised?)... and yes as the title says its not working...
I can connect to my server myself, and I can Play on it on my own...
As soon as I give my IP:Port to anyone... they instantly can't play... it gets stuck on Awaiting Challenge ... 100 ... 101 ... etc etc.

First Problem... why and how can I fix this... is there a whitelisting service or something...

Second Problem... When I try to /Addbot to give myself something to play... its says error cmd "/addbot" unknown... or something along the lines of that...
Is this a quake problem or server problem... (yes I have enabled bots)

Start off with these... the others I could probably find on Google.

Cheers, th3ant

Info (Console):
Code:
Q3 1.16n win-x86 Mar 14 2000
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3

----------------------
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
sv_cheats is read only.
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: 192.168.0.5:27970
Hostname: th3ant-optiplex
IP: 192.168.0.5
Working directory: C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena
execing TH3N3WBZ.cfg
sv_cheats is read only.
sv_maxClients will be changed upon restarting.
Unknown command "pb_sv_enable"
Unknown command "pb_sv_guidrelax"
execing n3wb_map_rotation.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: q3dm1
Loading dll file qagame.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/qagame.qvm.
VM file qagame compiled to 1500845 bytes of code
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: baseq3
gamedate: Mar 14 2000
------------------------------------------------------------
etc etc etc...




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 07-04-2011 03:51 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


No need to cross-post.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 07-05-2011 05:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Upgrade to the latest version of quake3 first.
Find the latest pointrelease for quake3 on Quake3world Main Page viewtopic.php?f=19&t=21699



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Posts: 14
PostPosted: 07-05-2011 07:24 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sorry I thought it more relevant for a topic title change and change in forum.

I have been told that release 1.32 is very different and completely changes the game...
But, I will try and see if it works... Can I downgrade in the future?

Nothing known about /addbot issue?

Cheers, th3ant




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 07-05-2011 07:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Read your other post (and that's why you shouldn't post the same topic twice).



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group