Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        cannot start game period


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: cannot start game period

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 10:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi there, I have recently found my old copy of Q3 in the attic and want to start playing/mapping. Im running windows XP sp3 and I cannot get either the game or editor to start up. when I click the exe the screen goes gray and a box says quake 3 has encountered a problem and it closes. I have been scouring google for possible solutions and every one I have tried doesn't work.

What I have tried:

reinstall 3+ times
ran as admin
ran in 256 color mode
installed 1.32 patch
ran in every compatibility mode
reinstalled again

help plz!




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 25 Mar 2000
Posts: 9936
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:01 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


saltpillar wrote:
Hi there, I have recently found my old copy of Q3 in the attic


Suspicious.

Care to give any other hints as to what the error says, perhaps a screendump of the error or something? Is it an error the game gives or is it Windows itself giving you shit? Dumb question, but you do have an OpenGL compatible video card right?




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I built this desktop in 02 so its pretty old, I run an ati radeon 9500 pro with most recent drivers.

windows error
"quake3.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

I get the same exact thing with gtk radiant 1.50




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 25 Mar 2000
Posts: 9936
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Without more info all I can say is that perhaps your CD is corrupt. Do you see a window with a blue screen and white, scrolling text before the error appears or does it bomb out before anything even appears?




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:15 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


its right after the mini blue screen. Ive been trying to maximize it so i can read where its stalling but it closes too fast.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 25 Mar 2000
Posts: 9936
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well if this and GTK are both bombing out, I'm betting your GL drivers are fucked somehow. IIRC, ATI had some shitty OpenGL drivers back in the day and I think there is a lot of compatibility code built into Quake 3 to work around their shitty implementation of OpenGL. Get a new video card or something?




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ah well, thx for the help.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1215
PostPosted: 07-13-2011 01:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


didn't the CD come with "glsetup.exe"? i had to install that before playing on the computers i had back then, some 32mb ati card and a 16mb diamond card



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 07-13-2011 04:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


what's your vid card ?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 07-16-2011 09:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bacon wrote:
didn't the CD come with "glsetup.exe"? i had to install that before playing on the computers i had back then, some 32mb ati card and a 16mb diamond card


This schtuff works with onboard.!



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-17-2011 10:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


as far as the glsetup.exe is concerned, it says that its only compatible with win 95 and 98. There is a registration for updates option, but the website {www.glsetup.com} seems to no longer exist or its down temporarily.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-21-2011 11:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So since the glsetup website is no more I have been googling around and found that there was a glsetup that was compatible with win xp. I think it was on http://www.glsetup.com/otheros would anyone happen to have a link to this file on another website. I found one website that claimed to have it for download, but it turned out to be a trojan.
Thanks again.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 07-21-2011 01:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


try here

GLSetup



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-22-2011 12:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SoM wrote:
try here

GLSetup


That's the one that comes with the disk :\




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19987
PostPosted: 07-22-2011 12:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


as i said above, what vid card do you have ?

in my experience, i've never had to install GL



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 07-25-2011 10:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


its an ati radeon 9500 pro, most up to date drivers.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group