Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        I Can't Stop!


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: I Can't Stop!

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Cue music.

Here I am, in 2010, with a copy of Quake 3 I bought off Steam. They tell me this game requires absurd amounts of skill. Other games bore me and I love challenge. I'm ready to get completely desecrated in multiplayer. I don't care! Playing against bots is the most fun I've had in years.

That said, my guns occasionally don't stop firing, long after I've released LMB. I've tried several different mice. No cigar.

On the subject of mice, which of these should I use for this game?

-4G Razer Mamba
-Steelseries XAI
-Razer Naga
-Razer Salmosa

If you have a better suggestion, I'll look into its purchase.

Also, what mouse sensitivity versus DPI do you suggest and how do I know what mine is? I can't find a numbered slider anywhere.

Thanks!




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 25 Mar 2000
Posts: 9936
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 12:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


To see your sensitivity, just type /sensitivity in the console and change it accordingly. I can't remember if Quake3 allows you to change the DPI or w/e. Also, try playing with /m_accel 1 (mouse acceleration) as it allows you to make quick, controlled flicks with very little hand movement. Some people don't like it.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 07-08-2011 07:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


BTW, it's 2011. :)

Sounds like he's having a problem with the mouse button still being depressed, not sensitivity. I'm not sure what would cause that other than mouse/driver issues. First try updating your mouse drivers and see if that helps anything.

I've been using my Logitech Mx518 for years and it's trusty as ever. A good mouse will just work, but won't make you a better player (practice, practice, practice).



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 07-16-2011 09:07 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


OR? Possibly it's hardware? Hmmm. Clean yer mouse. If that don't work... shell out 30 bucks and get a new mouse?

Juss sayin...



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 16050
PostPosted: 07-22-2011 06:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


G5 rev.2 > MX518




Top
                 

Bück Dich
Bück Dich
Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 6180
PostPosted: 07-24-2011 03:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The G5 is a hopeless piece of shit. I sent mine back and replaced it with a 518



_________________
[size=85]


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12384
PostPosted: 07-24-2011 04:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Mazda, you noob:

obsidian wrote:
A good mouse will just work, but won't make you a better player (practice, practice, practice).


However, if you feel that your mouse being 1337 will make you feel like it can compensate for your other shortcomings, I can understand why that would float your boat.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 16050
PostPosted: 07-24-2011 10:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


LOL SO MAD




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group