Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        HDMI switch issue


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: HDMI switch issue

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15784
PostPosted: 11-30-2012 10:55 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have an HTPC and Xbox360 but my 50" Sony Grand Wega LCDTV only has one HDMI port. So rather than having to physically swap cables each time, I bought an IOGear 3-port HDMI switch. For some reason, the switch only works if both the HTPC and Xbox are powered on. If I have both devices plugged in but only power on one of them, there is no display. Is this how it's supposed to work or do I have a faulty switch? I have no desire to have both devices powered on at the same time, that's just a senseless waste of electricity.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12305
PostPosted: 11-30-2012 11:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sounds like it's either faulty or poorly engineered.

A bit of a long shot, but have you tried checking that each HDMI cable is in working order by testing it directly from TV to HTPC? Reason for asking is maybe one of the cables isn't sending an on/off signal properly or not supplying enough power (looks like the switch is powered through HDMI).



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15784
PostPosted: 11-30-2012 11:35 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah the cables are fine.




Top
                 

Glayven?
Glayven?
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 13025
PostPosted: 11-30-2012 12:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sacrifice a live chicken and pour it's still-warm blood onto the unit. Problem solved.

Meh...HDMI is still a finicky bitch.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 11-30-2012 01:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


it's better then gutter cleaning



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12124
PostPosted: 11-30-2012 01:59 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I would try a different one.




Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15784
PostPosted: 12-01-2012 12:57 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian, you were right about it being a power issue. Seems this shitty little switch can't handle the power draw from the Xbox360. Plugged in a 5V adapter I had lying around and it works fine now, apparently IOGear builds them like this on purpose to make people buy their overpriced adapters separately.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12305
PostPosted: 12-01-2012 05:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I WIN GAME!

Yeah, I thought it was a little strange that it would be powered though HDMI. Though equally shitty that the Xbox360 isn't supplying enough power, dammit Microsoft you suck.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43735
PostPosted: 12-01-2012 06:39 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Those Slims probably do.




Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15784
PostPosted: 12-01-2012 10:18 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Mine is a Slim.




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43735
PostPosted: 12-01-2012 11:21 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Then: damn Microsoft, you suck.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group