Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Quake 3 just locks up after 40 seconds on the net


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 3 just locks up after 40 seconds on the net

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 04-22-2013 08:36 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I did a fresh install of Q3 after un installing it and removing hopefully all the files.
I did the last patch downloaded from id's website.
When I click on multi-player and get a list, I join a game.
After 40-59 seconds, Q3 just freezes up.
I have to his crtl-alt-del and use the taskmgr to end Q3
This happens everytime.
I have a legal cd, store bought and the key ect.
If I play single player, it freezes again in the same way.

If I unplug the internet cat 5, I can play all day in single play mode but not the internet because
the cable is in plugged.
If I plug the internet cable back in, in single player or multiplayer in about 60 seconds the game freezes up again.
I have no idea whats going on. Does anyone have the answer?
Thank you




Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12130
PostPosted: 04-22-2013 08:38 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image




Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15807
PostPosted: 04-22-2013 08:39 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Problem solved, please lock the thread :up:




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 04-22-2013 08:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I forgot to ad when I first installed Q3 for the first time, I had no problem.
When I do a backup, I don't just backup, I clone the drive with acronis.
I don't know if quake installed files to a set place on the hard drive and if
Q3 looks for the same place?
My other Q3 server on another computer works fine if I play from that computer.
I do not have both computers on the same cable modem, I have two seprate cable modems with there own ip's
Any ideas why Q3 locks up please.
Thank you




Top
                 

Welfare Recipient
Welfare Recipient
Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 20337
PostPosted: 04-23-2013 03:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Lol the op is poor!... :olo: ...




Top
                 

Do the chickens have large talons?
Do the chickens have large talons?
Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 11140
PostPosted: 04-23-2013 06:08 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


There's a 3rd quake out?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 04-23-2013 01:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Have you tried fixing the problem (which also involves posting in the right forum section)?

Sounds like either a driver/hardware issue, not related to Q3's configuration.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2464
PostPosted: 04-23-2013 03:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


could be a punk buster issue..




Top
                 

Glayven?
Glayven?
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 13025
PostPosted: 04-23-2013 07:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think your series of tubes is clogged.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 04-25-2013 11:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I turned off punk buster, same problem. I also a message that I was useing the demo version of Q 3 and I keep getting a warning message before Q3 crashes that says pbags.dll can't be found. I have uninstalled Q3, removed the directory's and reinstalled it with the same problem.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 04-25-2013 09:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


try
-update your video card drivers
-delete your q3config.cfg in your baseq3 directory then restart quake3
if no go
-update all drivers for motherboard, cpu etc



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15807
PostPosted: 04-25-2013 10:29 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


axbaby wrote:
-update all drivers for...cpu


Image




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 04-25-2013 11:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thank you!!! I delete your q3config.cfg and I am able to stay online. The only thing left is a error message saying punkbuster server error loading arean\pb\pbags.dll The server I set up on another modem has punk buster turned off and I have it turned off on my computer. At least I'm back on line, Thank you




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 04-26-2013 12:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


After I exited the game to post it worked, I went back online and it started locking up again after 30 seconds. The file q3config.cfg is no longer in the base directory. I saved a copy to the desk top. I am going to put in another drive and reinstall fresh tomorrow. Anyu other ideas are welcomed. TY




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 04-27-2013 10:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How can I get the game to change maps automaticaly. Thanks




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 04-30-2013 11:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Last question, maybe someone knows how to fix this error. When I try to join a multiplayer game, it shows on the screen User interface is version 3, expected 6




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19913
PostPosted: 05-01-2013 01:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 05-05-2013 01:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hopefully this will be my last question. I am running a dedicated server and I can't figure out to have the maps change when the game ends. Would you please send me the config file and where it needs to go. Thanks




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19913
PostPosted: 05-05-2013 04:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 05-05-2013 04:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


FFS SoM, all he needs to know is right here on Q3W.

http://www.quake3world.com/q3guide/guide.html



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19913
PostPosted: 05-05-2013 04:47 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


that i knew

guess he's a moron for not searching for it

must be scared? related



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 05-07-2013 03:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


People come here for help then the name calling starts. Why have a help tech page if name calling is the answer.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 05-07-2013 07:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You think we're being serious with the name calling?



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19913
PostPosted: 05-08-2013 01:00 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sorry if i offended you, take it with a grain of salt, it's only tubes afterall



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 05-09-2013 11:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I guess I was frustrated, I can't find anyone who has a config file that will rotate the maps in my dedicated server. I am stuck with one level at a time. I had a brain injury so I forgot a lot and it's just so dam frustrsating. ID software could give a rats ass even though I bought two legal copy's one for the server on a seprate modem and one for this computer with this modem. The people I us to know have moved on. Thank you.




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43747
PostPosted: 05-10-2013 01:05 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


it's in the link obsidian posted earlier;

Quote:
The last few lines of this example set up a simple map rotation:

set d1 "map q3dm1 ; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map q3dm2 ; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "map q3dm3 ; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group