Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        q3a on Linux: everything got very dark or black (multitextur


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: q3a on Linux: everything got very dark or black (multitextur

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 17 Aug 2013
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 08-17-2013 03:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello Folks,

some weeks ago (maybe 4-5) everything in q3a got very dark, or black. I'm running quake3 v1.32 (b or c), Fedora 19 (64bit), with the nvidia driver (xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-319.32-7.fc19.x86_64). I'd be grateful if someone has an idea what has gone wrong. It seems it might have something to do with multitextures. Anyone know how to turn them off? Below is a screenshot of how things look, more or less. I have r_gamma set to "2", which makes it possible to sort-of play, even when everything is so dark. The screenshot was almost black, so I increased the levels ot what it looks like for me with my r_gamma setting.

cheers,

Lagavulin

--screenshot--




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12305
PostPosted: 08-17-2013 04:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try backing up and then deleting your .cfg files and let the game recreate defaults and see if that helps.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 17 Aug 2013
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 08-18-2013 03:57 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


> Try backing up and then deleting your .cfg files and let the game recreate defaults and see if that helps.

sorry -- I should have mentioned. I've tried that, but no change.

lagavulin




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 08-19-2013 10:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


check your config for the setting r_ignorehwgamma
set it to 0 or 1 .. and restart

see if that works



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43735
PostPosted: 08-20-2013 01:24 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


/vid_restart to speed things up.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11553
PostPosted: 08-20-2013 10:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think it's what Axbaby said, but also check you haven't got an autoexec.cfg adding that r_ignorehwgamma setting.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 17 Aug 2013
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 08-24-2013 08:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


axbaby wrote:
check your config for the setting r_ignorehwgamma
set it to 0 or 1 .. and restart

see if that works


It was set to 0, I tried changing it to 1 (yes, with vid_restart), but it makes no difference.

cheers,

lagavulin




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 08-24-2013 01:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


does this happen on every map ? maybe you got some bad .pk3



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 17 Aug 2013
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 08-25-2013 06:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SoM wrote:
does this happen on every map ? maybe you got some bad .pk3


yep, every map.

lagavulin




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 08-25-2013 07:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


have you considered reinstalling without any third party maps or rolling back on the nvidia driver



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group