Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        mouse specific buttons


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: mouse specific buttons

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 64
PostPosted: 09-24-2013 11:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


haven't played in years. trying to get mouse buttons to work. settings recognize large side button, but not the small one. any ideas




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 09-26-2013 06:55 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Whenever I had this problem I got it working by installing the mouse drivers from the manufacturers website.
By using the default mouse drivers that my OS installed my extra mose buttons would not work.
Try that
Make sure to get the latest drivers specific to your mouse.
good luck



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 64
PostPosted: 09-28-2013 10:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yes, I have downloaded the drivers, but it won't acknowledge the small side button. it does the side large button fine, but when I click the small button to accept a weapon nothung happens. defective mouse??




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 09-28-2013 06:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


be more specific

what mouse/software ?

large/small buttons... u got a razer ?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 10-02-2013 09:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Does your mouse software allow you to assign the side button a new function for example assign that button to the ketstroke lto left shift, when you hit the button left shift is keyd. then in Quake assign a function to left shift.

poor example but you might get the meaning.

what is that button supposed to do by default??



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 10-05-2013 01:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


aye, the logitech mouse software does that perfectly.

for q3a i was able to assign buttons ingame or cfg edit.



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group