Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Laptop Monitor


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Laptop Monitor

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 02 Oct 2013
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 04-05-2014 02:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just bought a new laptop managed to get Quake 3 Arena on and it runs ok except it's really very dark on the screen. I have pushed the brightness up as far as it will go from within the game and also on the monitor but it is still very dark. Can this be because of my stupidity or is this normal on these lap tops? Ta




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11551
PostPosted: 04-05-2014 08:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try setting r_ignorehwgamma 0 then do a vid_restart.
Do this by bringing down the console (key to the left of the 1 key, different label on different keyboards) in game and typing those commands in one at a time.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 02 Oct 2013
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 04-06-2014 12:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi DTS entered the info as given one at a time and pressed the enter key no difference then did a game restart sadly still the same.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 02 Oct 2013
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 04-06-2014 12:46 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Think it's made it a little bit better not perfect but at least I can see it more clearly when I move the monitor about. Thanks for the input DTS.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19760
PostPosted: 04-06-2014 03:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


try r_intensity



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 02 Oct 2013
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 04-06-2014 05:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi SoM tried r_intensity it replied r_intensity; is "1" default:"1" should I change this to another number?




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1211
PostPosted: 04-06-2014 07:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


r_intensity 2 is probably as high as you want to go, 1.2-1.4 is really nice in most maps. 2 is too bright in custom maps that use a sun as a slight source.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 02 Oct 2013
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 04-07-2014 05:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi Bacon have tried r_intensity 2 it doesn't seem to have made any difference guess it might be down to the limitations of the monitor. Will have go back and use my desk top. Thanks to all for input.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 04-07-2014 06:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Is the laptop plugged into power? Maybe it's some kind of power saving feature.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37903
PostPosted: 04-08-2014 01:55 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi Ben, check that Quake is set to the same screen width and depth that your laptop screen natively supports.

So if your laptop has a 1920 x 1080 resolution, set quake to be the same with the following commands at the console:

r_customwidth 1920
r_customheight 1080
r_customaspect 1
r_mode -1
vid_restart

Be careful to get the correct values before entering them. Setting the wrong resolution may leave Quake in a black screen.

You can also ensure the display refresh rate is set to 60 with r_displayrefresh. Sometimes setting that incorrectly can cause this issue.

If you're still having issues, let us know the model of laptop, and the current video driver version you're running.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42228
PostPosted: 04-08-2014 03:20 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Slightly OT, but I believe r_customaspect does nothing in Quake 3




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 04-08-2014 06:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Shut up Eraser, Foo's back. ;)



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37903
PostPosted: 04-09-2014 12:40 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser wrote:
Slightly OT, but I believe r_customaspect does nothing in Quake 3


Certainly doesn't appear to in 1.32c after a quick check.

I suspect it's still relevant in some mods or older PRs but yeah, otherwise might not be needed.

But hey now, it's almost like you don't want to be part of the cargo cult :)




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 02 Oct 2013
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 04-21-2014 04:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Tried it all Foo no joy. Did notice on startup it stated SetDeviceGammaRamp failed. No idea what that is anyway or even if it's revelant.




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19760
PostPosted: 04-21-2014 05:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


try this

r_overbrightBits 0.99
r_ignorehwgamma 0



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group