Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Starting 3Wave overwrites q3config.cfg with default


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Starting 3Wave overwrites q3config.cfg with default

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 04-22-2014 05:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


My 3wave icon has this:

Target: D:\Games\Q3\quake3.exe +set fs_game threewave +set com_hunkmegs 128 +set com_zonemegs 32
Start in: D:\Games\Q3

When I start it like this, it overwrites q3config.cfg in both the threewave and baseq3 directories.

I'm on Windows 7, and I have the shortcut set to run as administrator, and in Compatibility mode for Win XP SP2.

Any idea on why it's doing that? :(




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12230
PostPosted: 04-22-2014 09:24 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The game is supposed to have write access to q3config.cfg... in the case when you change settings through the menu, it saves those changes to that file. Normally, you would have your custom binds in something like "custombinds.cfg" and launch the game to read it, adding into your startup shortcut, "+exec custombinds.cfg".

The alternative is forcing your q3config.cfg to be read only, by right clicking the file in Windows, properties, and check the read-only option. Note that this forces Q3 to not be able to write to the file at all, so changing settings in the menus won't work and it might have other consequences.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 04-23-2014 04:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok, I'll try that. Thanks.

I find this odd, since I don't remember it doing this last time I was playing, but that was on XP about 3 years ago.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 04-23-2014 04:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I added the +exec thing, and it partially worked. My model was reset to the default, but it didn't play the FMV sequence at the start like it was.

I might try the "read-only" solution. :)




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group