Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Alpha Blending NVIDIA issue?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Alpha Blending NVIDIA issue?

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 20 Aug 2015
Posts: 17
PostPosted: 03-01-2016 09:32 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


A similar topic is going on on the JKhub forums but I think it would be more clever to start a thread here as there are more of the hardcore devs around here.
So I met this guy on Soldier of Fortune II a while ago and he tested something which looks neat but it doesnt work on NVIDIA cards somehow. I wonder if there's a fix for this and if it happens in all Q3 based games.

The shader used:
textures/mk_textures/multiblend_01
{
qer_editorimage textures/mk_textures/multiblend_01
q3map_globaltexture
{
map textures/mk_textures/block_base_01
}
{
map textures/mk_textures/blender_01
blendFunc GL_ZERO GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_COLOR
tcMod scale 0.25 0.25
}
{
map textures/mk_textures/cracks_01
blendFunc GL_ONE_MINUS_DST_ALPHA GL_DST_ALPHA
}
{
map textures/mk_textures/blender_01
blendFunc GL_ZERO GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_COLOR
tcMod scale 0.2 0.2
}
{
map textures/mk_textures/sand_01
blendFunc GL_ONE_MINUS_DST_ALPHA GL_DST_ALPHA
}
{
map $lightmap
blendFunc GL_DST_COLOR GL_ZERO
}
}


What it should look like and what it looks like (notice the random sand and cracks):
Image
Image

Same map in JKA on NVIDIA card
Image

And it has to do something with this (in ShaderED)
Image

The other topic on JKHUB for additional info:
https://jkhub.org/topic/7226-alpha-blen ... dia-issue/




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 05 Dec 2015
Posts: 199
PostPosted: 06-22-2016 04:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Most likely that's due to buggy drivers - someone needs to code a workaround for that to make it work again most likely...




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1597
PostPosted: 06-22-2016 04:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Are those models? I've read somewhere that some games when map is compiled models are entirely black regardless on lighting. Unfortunately I do not remember where and how it was fixed :(



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group