Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Quake III Arena on Windows 10 (AMD Radeon + widescreen)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake III Arena on Windows 10 (AMD Radeon + widescreen)

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1683
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 03:58 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I recently installed updates directly from AMD websites to my Windows 10 machine, in order to repair OpenGL installation (but it seems missing rather). I tried to run Quake3 on my Windows 10 machine (64bit, AMD Quad-Core Processor A6-6310, AMD Radeon R5 M240 with 2 GB dedicated VRAM, 4 GB DDR3 L memory), but it says Couldn't launch OpenGL subsystem. How latest version of OpenGL is supported by Quake3 engine and how to install it on my system? Also, how can I enable widescreen support? Thank you :)



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1683
PostPosted: 12-12-2018 12:07 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've been thinking and I might found a solution to why it doesn't work. I have set a bigger resolution than my screen is capable of showing, actually. I didn't realise before when I copied it straight from my desktop PC to my laptop, maybe that's why the OpenGL can't work? It crashes because it can't display resolution that is bigger than supported? Needs to be tested out...

EDIT:
Oh my god, it actually works! :D :D Yep, it was wrong resolution what triggered OpenGL error :D :D I've set it to my screen resolution and it works like charm!

I still have an issue about unverified DLL loading that I have to actually press Ctrl+Alt+Delete so I can show taskbar and see the message to click OK and load it up. Can I get rid of it?



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42496
PostPosted: 12-13-2018 01:20 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost wrote:
Also, how can I enable widescreen support?

Quake 3 doesn't fully support widescreen. All you can do is apply the following settings:
\r_mode -1
\r_customwidth 1920
\r_customheight 1080
\vid_restart

The game will now run in 1920x1080 display resolution, but the UI and menu's are scaled from a 4:3 aspect ratio to 16:9.
I think ioQuake does have full widescreen support.

CZghost wrote:
I still have an issue about unverified DLL loading that I have to actually press Ctrl+Alt+Delete so I can show taskbar and see the message to click OK and load it up. Can I get rid of it?


Maybe if you run Quake 3 as administrator. Open file properties for quake3.exe, go to compatibility tab and mark the "run this program as administator" checkbox.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1683
PostPosted: 12-13-2018 04:30 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser wrote:
Quake 3 doesn't fully support widescreen. All you can do is apply the following settings:
\r_mode -1
\r_customwidth 1920
\r_customheight 1080
\vid_restart

The game will now run in 1920x1080 display resolution, but the UI and menu's are scaled from a 4:3 aspect ratio to 16:9.
I think ioQuake does have full widescreen support.
Well, I am running regular old quake3.exe, but menu is scaled in correct aspect ratio, including EntityPlus menu, which is only 4:3. Maybe it's because I have ioquake3 binaries downloaded and installed in the game? I already figured out correct resolution my screen is supporting - I found it via Google here: https://bestfirms.com/what-is-my-screen-resolution/ - I must say that my resolution is lower than you suggested, it's 1366 x 768 (laptop screen).

Eraser wrote:
Maybe if you run Quake 3 as administrator. Open file properties for quake3.exe, go to compatibility tab and mark the "run this program as administator" checkbox.
Will try, thanks :)

EDIT: So even running the game as administrator didn't clear the unverified DLL warning dialog. Just in additon, it requires me to permit the program to make changes, which is absolutely unnecesary in this case since the game isn't in Program Files folder. May it be the original game doesn't really recognise the ioquake3 DLLs? Does this do to anyone else with ioquake3?



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Mew Legs!
Mew Legs!
Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 1012
PostPosted: 01-20-2019 07:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also, you'll want to adjust the field of view once you get widescreen configured. I typically bump it up to 115 instead of the stock 90.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1683
PostPosted: 01-21-2019 03:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I already have 120 set up from desktop, so there's no need. Yeah, it looks very natural :) Almost like Quake Live :)



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group