Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Strange screenshots


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Strange screenshots

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 22 Dec 2014
Posts: 54
PostPosted: 05-08-2017 04:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


When I press F11, the game makes such strange screenshots (see below). What's wrong?
Image




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-08-2017 10:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Looks like memory corruption. Try to boot into BIOS, check memory condition, clear processor cache, update your graphics drivers. Try to reinstall game.

If everything above fails, then it may mean memory damage and thus you may replace RAM. It may be also RAM overload, memory leak, that may cause this happen...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 22 Dec 2014
Posts: 54
PostPosted: 05-08-2017 12:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In fact, on making the previous screenshoot I connected to a server and at the end of the game another screenshot was made automatically. And this screenshot is OK. "Strange" screenshots happen, when I press F11 to make them.
If I press F11 twice, the game crashes.
Later I removed my q3config.cfg, so the game created a new one by default and since then F11 makes normal screenshots.
So, what parameters in q3config.cfg can make such a bug?




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-08-2017 02:55 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't know. I leaved F11 tp TGA screenshots and made F12 to make JPG screenshots, although, I leaved most of original settings (except for video settings)... Really hard to say. Maybe post your q3config here so anyone here could help?



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42247
PostPosted: 05-09-2017 12:47 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost wrote:
Looks like memory corruption. Try to boot into BIOS, check memory condition, clear processor cache, update your graphics drivers. Try to reinstall game.

If everything above fails, then it may mean memory damage and thus you may replace RAM. It may be also RAM overload, memory leak, that may cause this happen...

What a load of bollocks.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group