Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        GtkRadiant appears missing every single texture


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: GtkRadiant appears missing every single texture

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 11-25-2017 02:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SCHÖNA map issues

I managed to fix some shader mistakes and update corresponding values in the map itself. After loading the map back, it managed to get broken - all textures except for common spog textures appear to be missing in Radiant. I even tried to load up backup copy, but it doesn't do anything, textures are still broken. Not only custom textures used in this particular map, but every other texture, including original stock Quake 3 textures. Something went wrong and I can't figure out what :(

This is what the map looks like:
Image

Temporary Troubleshooting Release, download link: ZIP [ 304 MB : includes .pk3 with all textures and shaders, and the map file itself ] [ Password: hellboy ]
Don't forget to add all non-empty shaders in your shaderlist in order to see shaders in Radiant working (with tiny white border).

If you locate something that could possibly cause the textures seem missing, let me know, please. I might overlook something, but really don't know what it could be, I found nothing that could cause the assets go corrupted :(

P.S. - sorry for double post, however, original reply post in Schöna topic in LEM doesn't seem to get attention :(
I'll try to find solution myself, however, I do not have much time to do so. I'm currently seeking for a job and can't really play games right now...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19744
PostPosted: 12-04-2017 10:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Looks like memory corruption. Try to boot into BIOS, check memory condition, clear processor cache, update your graphics drivers. Try to reinstall game.

If everything above fails, then it may mean memory damage and thus you may replace RAM. It may be also RAM overload, memory leak, that may cause this happen...



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12232
PostPosted: 12-05-2017 09:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Almost certainly, you messed something up in a shader file. If you are so much as missing a bracket, you've just rendered all the shader files invalid.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 12-11-2017 06:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Almost certainly, you messed something up in a shader file. If you are so much as missing a bracket, you've just rendered all the shader files invalid.

Well, apparently you might be right. I've tried to reinstall GtkRadiant, setup Quake 3 again, copy all textures in pack again and it still renders all custom textures used in that particular map missing. And it uses custom textures almost everywhere. Textures appear missing only in Schöna, while other maps kept their textures intact.

Original stock id textures kept intact, meaning common spog textures are rendered correctly, including my fogs textures I made instead of original missing ones (these original fogs from GtkRadiant 1.4 installation). Anyway, why were these fogs deleted from current GtkRadiant version (1.6)?

I'll try to seek for missing brackets in shader files I made for Sock's textures (Sock didn't include any shader files with his Industrial texture pack) and let you know. I need to move things a little bit more on. Hope Alpha 5 will be last alpha version, with visuals already prepared for beta testing...

I still seek for a job, however while seeking, I can move on with mapping. After finishing this map, I'll convert it into Quake Live map. Finally bought myself a copy of the game. A little bit laggy fresh launched, however it gets better while playing :) I need to setup Quake Live for GtkRadiant (copy stock media packs from GtkRadiant, setup game settings for Radiant) and of course read manual to correctly implement new gamemodes new game style (composite ammo packs) into the map.



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 12-12-2017 10:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay. I did rename all the shaders and texture folders to match map gametype, edited shader format to be UTF-8, addes spaces between shaders and searched through the shaders for a missing bracket. No success, no bracket is missing, and the textures are still missing :( Shader files are in shaderlist, of course.

PK3 file is ZIP with Ultra compression strength and Deflate dompression type. What did I miss?



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12232
PostPosted: 12-13-2017 09:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Why don't you do a clean install of Quake and GtkRadiant, then slowly move your custom assets back in, then test to see at exactly what point the textures go missing.

For example, create a new shader file, copy a few shaders at a time back into the shader file, save, check to see if you get the error.

If no, copy a few more shaders back in and repeat.

If yes, then you know that whatever you introduced has a problem with it and you can examine more closely.

Basically, if you have a needle in a haystack, you don't go looking for it by randomly shifting around all the hay. You break up the haystack into smaller piles and go through each pile at a time.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 12-31-2017 12:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay. Thank you for tip, I'll go to check it out. Sorry for late reply, I've got busy.



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 01-01-2018 06:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So I did the research and found nothing. Textures and shaders are now in two different pk3 files in order to get this working.

So first I placed in all textures to see if any of these textures is bad format. Doesn't seem it is. Then added blank shader files and added more and more shaders to see which one turns corrupted. At the same time, I re-enabled each shader file currently filled with shaders in shaderlist.txt. All shaders are now present and textures are back, except that all light fixture models are still missing textures. Though that models use textures from brush prefabs I extracted from the map and converted into ASE models. Well, it doesn't go well. Light fixtures need to be detail, and therefore I need to make neccessary changes in brush architecture of these prefabs to look like actual model.

Also, why doesn't classic rgbGen identity work for models? Even models converted from brushwork? Doesn't make sense. The model is very dark, even lit up from sky. The only thing that is visible is the light effect. Should I make separate shaders to be used only by these models, based on the original shaders? Or just use brushwork and edit it to optimise plane creation and visibility render? Anyway, textures are back now, thank you :)

// EDIT:
I'm an idiot :D I forgot to update ASE models to match new textures dirs :D Now the textures are complete :)



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group