Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        DOS boot


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: DOS boot

FragaGeddon
FragaGeddon
Joined: 16 Sep 2000
Posts: 16007
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 08:55 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I need to create a dual boot of DOS and Win2K Pro.
What do I need to create a DOS boot and how do I go about doing it?




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 10:01 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

FragaGeddon
FragaGeddon
Joined: 16 Sep 2000
Posts: 16007
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 10:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for the link. I'll have to give that a good reading after.
My brother-in-law has a program that he wants to run from DOS.
Right now he's using a very old laptop but the screen is hard to read.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 10:59 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You're welcome.




Top
                 

Black Magic
Black Magic
Joined: 23 Feb 2000
Posts: 22853
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 01:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you should check-out freedos... its actually quite good and still in development. (linux meets dos)




Top
                 

FragaGeddon
FragaGeddon
Joined: 16 Sep 2000
Posts: 16007
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 02:28 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well I created a FAT32 partition.
Sized it to 1024 MB for some programs,etc.
Formatted it but I just need to know one thing.

How do you install DOS onto that partition?




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 03:00 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Use the installation disks (there are 3 floppy disks for 6.22 iirc).




Top
                 

PostPosted: 02-16-2005 03:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Doesn't DOS have to be installed at the beginning of the drive? Also I thought it would erase all data from the drive.

edit: I have 6.22 right here and a FAT32 partition. I'll see if it will let me try to install.




Top
                 

FragaGeddon
FragaGeddon
Joined: 16 Sep 2000
Posts: 16007
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 03:20 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Tormentius wrote:
Use the installation disks (there are 3 floppy disks for 6.22 iirc).

I went to bootdisk.com and got the DOS 6.22 boot disk and it only asked for 1 floppy.




Top
                 

PostPosted: 02-16-2005 03:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Never mind on my part. Partition magic will do it. Found out after reading Tormentious' link. Needs a FAT16 partition anyway.




Top
                 

FragaGeddon
FragaGeddon
Joined: 16 Sep 2000
Posts: 16007
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 03:47 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It just says that it's formatted as FAT so I'm guessing that's FAT16.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 03:48 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


A DOS boot disk isn't the same as a DOS installation. Follow Watson's advice and get freedos.




Top
                 

FragaGeddon
FragaGeddon
Joined: 16 Sep 2000
Posts: 16007
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 08:23 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Having a look at it now. The only thing is that this computer I have came with Win2K installed.




Top
                 

Black Magic
Black Magic
Joined: 23 Feb 2000
Posts: 22853
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 04:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you need the install disks... get freedos or find somone that still has the install floppies for MSDOS 6.22




Top
                 

FragaGeddon
FragaGeddon
Joined: 16 Sep 2000
Posts: 16007
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 09:10 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Dr_Watson wrote:
you need the install disks... get freedos or find somone that still has the install floppies for MSDOS 6.22

I downloaded and installed the freedos program.
Also installed GAG and it's going nicely.
Thanks for the link Doc.
Was trying it the old school way but this went much nicer. :icon14:




Top
                 

PostPosted: 02-17-2005 03:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


For future reference, I have the install disks.

Moderated: Sorry Scourge, technically DOS is under license which makes that a "warez issue" so I have to edit it. PM me if there is a problem with this.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group