Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Q3 server


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Q3 server

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 12 Jan 2003
Posts: 1545
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 07:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


To create a server in Quake 3, can I just go into the multiplayer options and select create game [Internet game] and others on the Internet will be able to see me and play.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 07:44 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Kind of. If you have a firewall or router you need to forward port 27960 for inbound UDP traffic to your Q3 server's IP address. Setting up a server while playing is also a clunky way to go about it. If you have an extra machine I would advise hosting a dedicated server. http://www.gameadmins.com has documents which covers the setup and configuration in detail.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 08:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


email me rjoly@theedge.ca i will send you a kickass config ..the one i used on my server.

you need to be running OSP though but well worth it.
http://www.orangesmoothies.org



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 12 Jan 2003
Posts: 1545
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 10:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just basically play normal deathmatch. I've never tried OSP. How different is it from normal.

I have a friend that I want to play with and I just thought I would set something up that he could join on so its just the 2 of us playing




Top
                 

no u
no u
Joined: 15 Sep 2004
Posts: 150
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 10:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yes if its just you and a friend you can set it up through the ingame menus. then your friend would just /connect [ip] to you in his console.

osp plays the same as normal q3 (same physics except a few bug fixes), but also offers a lot more options like countdown timer to start, custom model colors, stats, etc.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group