Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        LCD Pannel.


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: LCD Pannel.

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 08:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i got a LCD here, and as it seems that the VGA controller is gone off of it, the pannel itsself is good to go, ( power and etc ) But i cant get the VGA input to display on it...


any thaughts/mod's/idea's on what to do with it?
its a NEC Multisynk LCD1565btw.

is it posable to bypas all of the controller unit and etc and hook the lcd up to something ( raw ) and have it display from there?




Top
                 

Blockheaded Blubberboy
Blockheaded Blubberboy
Joined: 16 Apr 2000
Posts: 20644
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 09:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Does it have a digital input? If so, I'm sure they make a VGA to digital converter.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 09:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


no, its analog only...

the actuall issue with the pannel is that sometimes it will actually detect that a vga signal is being sent to it, and it will come out of sleep mode.. but it wont display anything.. ( or go in the OSD for that matter )

but as soon as you sever the VGA connection, it says "Cable Unplugged" in the usual blue box that pop's up on the screen...

so process of elim, says that the LCD itsself is good, but the stuff pushing the picture to the pannel is pooched.




Top
                 

Blockheaded Blubberboy
Blockheaded Blubberboy
Joined: 16 Apr 2000
Posts: 20644
PostPosted: 02-16-2005 09:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Weird....

I'm sure you've been through all the manual settings. The only thing I could suggest is to look for drivers.




Top
                 

Black Magic
Black Magic
Joined: 23 Feb 2000
Posts: 22853
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 05:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yeah, sounds like the controller board is fux0red.
only way you're going to get it to work then is by getting a new board for it.
you could call NEC and see what they say.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 10:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


im GUESSING that it would be ~100 for it, and i mean i could pick up a simular LCD new for 140... so.. its not really in my interest.

thats why i was asking if i could hook it up to somthing raw without the controller.. then p00m :)




Top
                 

Black Magic
Black Magic
Joined: 23 Feb 2000
Posts: 22853
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 04:51 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


the controler is usually 90% of the price of an LCD screen. I've seen NIB 15" SXGA replacement laptop screens with no controler on ebay for ~$20... problem is you have to spend another $200 or so on a coltroler board to get it to do anything.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-17-2005 08:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


so there is NO point in me keeping this? i dont really want to toss is away.. there has to be SOMETHING that i can do to get this shizzle doing somthing..




Top
                 

Black Magic
Black Magic
Joined: 23 Feb 2000
Posts: 22853
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 07:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you could hock it on ebay...
or i suppose you could call NEC; explain whats going on; it may very well be a small issue.




Top
                 

Bbbllrrrrzzppp!!
Bbbllrrrrzzppp!!
Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 240
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 07:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


garantee? Warranty? anything like that?



_________________
Would you like some OJ?


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 09:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Dr_watson: yea, i could... but a friend of mine ( the guy who gave it to me ) was on the phone with them for over 3 hours trynig to figure it out.... nothing... but, he is kinda a noob :)

Boo: No, this was givin to my friend, and then givin to me.. nohting of the sort.




Top
                 

Black Magic
Black Magic
Joined: 23 Feb 2000
Posts: 22853
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 10:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


well, you could try just cracking it open and soldering on a new set of wires and VGA connector.
if that doesn't fix it, its gotta be the controler board.
least its getting power; and can sense if there is a cable or not... so it may be something simple like a cold solder on one of the wires fucking up the image.
if you could find one that has a cracked screen or something on ebay you could frankenstien them into a working monitor.
other than that, i think its pretty fucked.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 11:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


fuckle,

i thaught about the VGA idea.. but i can just use the simpleist and less distructive way of testing it, run a Ohm Meter through it and see if it connects...




Top
                 

Blockheaded Blubberboy
Blockheaded Blubberboy
Joined: 16 Apr 2000
Posts: 20644
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 11:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Maybe you have a blown fuse.




Top
                 

Black Magic
Black Magic
Joined: 23 Feb 2000
Posts: 22853
PostPosted: 02-18-2005 12:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AmIdYfReAk wrote:
fuckle,

i thaught about the VGA idea.. but i can just use the simpleist and less distructive way of testing it, run a Ohm Meter through it and see if it connects...


well, i suppose if you pluged it into a video card (so the monitor doesn't go 'no signal' and turn off the vga port), you could test all the wires where they connect to the control board... but you'd probably need the pin-out diagram for the monitor to make any logical deduction of if anything is fucked up or not.
without engineering specs, diagnosing a problem is kinda like a blind man judging a beauty contest... you're just feeling around in the dark with no idea what you're looking for.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group