Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Just ran Doom 3 demo in ultra mode


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Just ran Doom 3 demo in ultra mode

Elite
Elite
Joined: 21 Oct 2001
Posts: 6512
PostPosted: 02-07-2005 09:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ran fairly goddam smooth too with only 256 MB onboard.
*kisses X700.
*humps keyboard.




Top
                 

oblivion
oblivion
Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 589
PostPosted: 02-07-2005 09:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Underpants? wrote:
ran fairly goddam smooth too with only 256 MB onboard.
*kisses X700.
*humps keyboard.


ram or video mem? (256)




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 21 Oct 2001
Posts: 6512
PostPosted: 02-07-2005 09:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


video mem... gig of system (the slower 400mhz shit) ram :shrug:




Top
                 

oblivion
oblivion
Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 589
PostPosted: 02-07-2005 09:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


erm...so, back to what i was going to post initially...

"only 256"

rofl..what do you mean only? thats all you CAN get...and thats a fucking lot.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 21 Oct 2001
Posts: 6512
PostPosted: 02-07-2005 09:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yeah man :) i'm just sayin, what was about all this talk regarding 500 megabytes of texture memory
good times good times.




Top
                 

oblivion
oblivion
Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 589
PostPosted: 02-07-2005 09:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


512mb would be pretty inssane...and rather pointless really....




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-08-2005 09:08 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did ya run a timedemo Underpants? What were the results?




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 21 Oct 2001
Posts: 6512
PostPosted: 02-08-2005 03:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


just a hair over 30 with 1,024x768 (4X aa and 8X as or whatever acronym it boils down to)

edit: no one took the hook. :icon33:




Last edited by Underpants? on 02-08-2005 03:46 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

rep
rep
Joined: 29 Aug 2002
Posts: 6771
PostPosted: 02-08-2005 03:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You know how Quake looks shitty, but when it came out we were amazed with it?

I wonder how long it'll take for DOOM 3 to look bad.



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 21 Oct 2001
Posts: 6512
PostPosted: 02-08-2005 03:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Great game overall. Just didn't know if I was fond or not of the way everything looked like an action figure halfway through an intensive microwave session, personally. I was honestly plenty impressed, oh please believe. The theme plot and atmosphere were fair to middlin', as well. I guess I had a rough time with that waxy shine cast across everything after a couple of hours.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-08-2005 05:00 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Underpants? wrote:
just a hair over 30 with 1,024x768 (4X aa and 8X as or whatever acronym it boils down to)

edit: no one took the hook. :icon33:


Nice numbers with that much detail. What CPU?




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 21 Oct 2001
Posts: 6512
PostPosted: 02-08-2005 09:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


3.0 520 915G chipset. not the top of the line, but, meh I didn't spend much either.




Top
                 

The voices in your head
The voices in your head
Joined: 14 Dec 2002
Posts: 10054
PostPosted: 02-09-2005 12:21 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Underpants? wrote:
3.0 520 915G chipset. not the top of the line, but, meh I didn't spend much either.


Not the newest but I've been hearing good things about the 915 chipset.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group