Quake3World.com Forums
     Macintosh Discussion
        knocked back to the main Q3 menu


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: knocked back to the main Q3 menu

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 10-20-2006 03:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


:rtcw: John Robinson

What's with the deal where I try to connect to various internet matches and I am knocked back to the main Q3 menu. There are some games I can connect and play, but they are default maps in Q3. I see the map preview so I have most of the maps being played, it's just I get bumped off and never connect to them. This has begun to happen alot more in the past few months. I have Comcast internet cable modem which I have reset, disconnected, whatever. I have pb installed correctly.

I can play some internet games, just alot, especially new maps get bumped. I have low pings so I have a good connection most games.

G5/2.0ghz/dual/2gigRAM/Tiger.8/Quake3/Comcast Internet Cable




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 10-21-2006 07:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Come on guy's, you've never experienced this??????
What's going on where I get knocked of of most game connections, before I get a chance to play them.

jr :rtcw:




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 20 Aug 2001
Posts: 1850
PostPosted: 10-26-2006 03:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Punkbuster needs updating, invalid CD key, different version of Quake 3?



_________________
http://aol.streams.bassdrive.com:8010


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 12-31-2006 06:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok, look, I've done the pb thing as instructed using the pb updater application in the correct folder then enabled in the console. I have the basic maps as well as alot of others.

But I am unable to play many DM games. I have no problem playing the rail games, excessive, freeze. But get bumped off to menu on the old great DM games. Is this again the case where I do not have the correct map? These are the main game maps, I don't understand.

Is there some problem w OSX48 and Q3 DM games? jr :icon23:




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 1623
PostPosted: 01-04-2007 04:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i dont think so, but do a console dump and blog it here for someone to look at



_________________
"Liberty, what crimes are committed in your name."


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 01-04-2007 07:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


S@M:

What is the process to do the DUMP?

I can't remember, sorry. I think I did this along time ago.

There has been an update. Last nite I was playing online in my favorite map, the Campgrounds which is a DM, so it has to be that the DM's I can't play are some hacked version of the original and I need to get the Map from the group, is that a correct assumption?

Thanks jr




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 01-04-2007 07:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


S@M:

What is the process to do the DUMP?

I can't remember, sorry. I think I did this along time ago.

There has been an update. Last nite I was playing online in my favorite map, the Campgrounds which is a DM, so it has to be that the DM's I can't play are some hacked version of the original and I need to get the Map from the group, is that a correct assumption?

Thanks jr




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 1623
PostPosted: 01-13-2007 02:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


just use / 'condump blah.txt'


where blah is teh file name u want to use, plus think about posting the results in tnt rather than the mac forum, not sure anyone reads here anymore



_________________
"Liberty, what crimes are committed in your name."


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 01-13-2007 03:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks, Sam. Appreciate your help. jr




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 18
PostPosted: 03-28-2008 03:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Might be a map u don't have that the server is running. If it's running a different version of q3 it will be displayed when u enter the server, afaik.

edit: I just noticed how old this topic was, oh!




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Macintosh Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group