Quake3World.com Forums
     Macintosh Discussion
        Quake 3 on a MacBook


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 3 on a MacBook

Realistic Gore
Realistic Gore
Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 924
PostPosted: 05-29-2007 01:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ok, i got a MacBook recently (2.0Ghz, 2Gb RAM) and it works great. But whenever i try and change maps in Quake 3, or do anything in the console with it, it crashes. Ill try and change picmip settings, crash. I callvote the next map, crash. The map changes at the end of a game, crash. I load up Promode, crash. Corkscrew doesnt even load, i get whitescreened and i have to force quit it to make it work

Could this be an Intel issue, or is there something violently wrong?




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 20 Aug 2001
Posts: 1850
PostPosted: 05-30-2007 02:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I assume you're using the ioquake3 build? If so, you might drop them a line.



_________________
http://aol.streams.bassdrive.com:8010


Top
                 

Realistic Gore
Realistic Gore
Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 924
PostPosted: 05-30-2007 04:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


actually, i was using the Altivec update from back when i was using an iBook, ive since switched to ioq3 and it works better than Q3 did :P




Top
                 

Kempston Joy
Kempston Joy
Joined: 11 Aug 2000
Posts: 47913
PostPosted: 06-01-2007 06:59 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i never tried it on osx. it ran fine on XP tho.




Top
                 

Realistic Gore
Realistic Gore
Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 924
PostPosted: 02-21-2008 05:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sure it did, everything "runs" on windows...




Top
                 

True Nightmare
True Nightmare
Joined: 10 Jan 2001
Posts: 3188
PostPosted: 02-29-2008 02:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've also had the altivec version crash repeatedly on an Intel MBP. Try the non altivec version




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Macintosh Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group