Quake3World.com Forums
     Macintosh Discussion
        Quake 3 Arena and Leopard


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 3 Arena and Leopard

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 01-05-2008 07:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm a hopelessly lame addict of Q3A and was wondering if it still worked under Leopard? I'd have a real hard time giving up this game but I'll have to upgrade at some point.




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 20 Aug 2001
Posts: 1850
PostPosted: 01-11-2008 11:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Not installed Leopard at home so I can't say I tried. I expect that the open source ones will work fine though.



_________________
http://aol.streams.bassdrive.com:8010


Top
                 

True Nightmare
True Nightmare
Joined: 10 Jan 2001
Posts: 3188
PostPosted: 01-15-2008 07:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Works fine. The UB build anyway, the old G4 build is somewhat dodgier, but that may be due to Rosetta.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 08:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Here's another question: When I migrate to OS X Leopard, I want to do a clean install (yes, Insane, I know) and I want to bring all my old info (frags, etc) back into Quake 3 when I reinstall.

How do I do that?

Thanks.




Top
                 

The Borked One
The Borked One
Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 4703
PostPosted: 06-07-2008 11:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


just go into your q3a folder, then baseq3, and save your q3config.cfg file to somewhere safe. All your custom settings and stats are stored there. Once you have the new install up and running place that saved file back where the default q3config is. :up:

edit: The lack of my name on this side of the forum should tell you I know fuck all about a mac, but I don't see something like this being any diff. than a windows install.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 11-07-2008 12:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just reading through the responses to this thread & see that G-News says the UB build of Q3A works fine in Leopard - is this a universal binary version ? I've got Q3A Gold (with Team Arena), but it's not Uni Bin - will this still work ? If not where can I get a Universal version from - haven't seen it on Amazon...

Cheers,



_________________
andymac
-----------


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 11-10-2008 05:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Have answered my own query :p . Have installed ioquake3 UB and added the necessary .pk3 from my game CD. Works great. Also found a Mac version of the Painkeep mod (v2.8). A couple of years old, but still one of my favourites. Looking at the online servers though, there weren't any running. Shame.

Cheers,



_________________
andymac
-----------


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Macintosh Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group