Quake3World.com Forums
     Macintosh Discussion
        Quake 4 No Disc


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 4 No Disc

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 11-11-2008 02:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Folks,

What's the best way to get :q4: Q4 running on a Mac without having to have the DVD in the drive throughout ? Should I create a disc iso & mount on the desktop, or is there a better way ?

Cheers,



_________________
andymac
-----------


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 11-11-2008 09:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Not sure about the Mac version, but on the PC, just updating it to the latest point release and you no longer need the disc in the tray to play.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 12
PostPosted: 11-11-2008 11:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm patched up to 1.4.2 - I think that's the latest for both Mac & PC. You're right though ref. the Windows version not needing the DVD after applying the patch, as my install on Win Vista runs fine without it.

Cheers,



_________________
andymac
-----------


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Macintosh Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group