Quake3World.com Forums
     Programming Discussion
        q3asm: max_line_length


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: q3asm: max_line_length

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 44138
PostPosted: 04-01-2011 06:14 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


q3asm gives me this error for g_client.c:
g_client:7484 MAX_LINE_LENGTH

It just fills up the screen with this error starting at line number 7484 and each error for a next line. It just keeps on going, had to CTRL-C it. Anyone got any idea what's wrong with the file? Line 7484 obviously doesn't exist in the c code file, maybe in an obj file or something, but that's binary shizzle.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 04-01-2011 07:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try the ioquake3 q3asm, it contains a couple of bug fixes.

EDIT: Make that a lot of bug fixes.
Code:
$ # number of changed lines compared to stock q3asm
$ git diff -w -U0 5406eab q3asm.c | wc -l
1185




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 44138
PostPosted: 04-04-2011 05:04 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I was going to try your hint of using the ioQuake q3asm after I had finished something up, but now the error has magically disappeared :shrug:




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 44138
PostPosted: 04-20-2011 07:02 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Happened to me once more. This time I fixed it by putting a blank line at the end of the file it was complaining about it. I'm not sure if that is actually what fixed it, but it worked.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 04-20-2011 11:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Next time save the file. If it happens with ioq3asm too, it's a bug that should be fixed.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 44138
PostPosted: 04-20-2011 11:58 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Haven't tried with ioq3asm. I'll see if I can reproduce it with q3asm and see if it happens with ioq3asm as well...




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 44138
PostPosted: 06-11-2011 12:08 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Here's a version of g_target.c that causes the error.
Haven't tried it with the ioQuake version of q3asm. Adding a blank line to the end of the file fixes the problem.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Programming Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.