Quake3World.com Forums
     Programming Discussion
        Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 503
PostPosted: 12-01-2014 10:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Has anyone done this before? Googled debug Q3 in Visual Studio, and I only find threads about setting the compiler to Release so that it can compile in the first place.

I can compile the debug configuration fine, but I'm not sure where exactly to put the files so that when I run the exe I can attach properly. VS keeps trying to run Splines.lib, and I am not sure how to disable that portion of the solution so that it doesn't get debugged, and only parts like Quake3, Game, and Cgame get debugged. Would that even work? Does that even make sense?




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 17 May 2011
Posts: 159
PostPosted: 12-02-2014 12:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sorry, I use ioQuake3, I work with notepad++ and I use the minGW technique to get it compiled ... and I never tried the 'debug' build parameter ...



_________________
My blog - My portfolio
---------------------
MJDM2 - DmeatSP01 - DmeatSP02


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 28 Jan 2011
Posts: 6
PostPosted: 12-15-2014 11:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just guessing but I think you need to remove it from the quake 3 project references

Image




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43508
PostPosted: 12-16-2014 04:04 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


also make sure those splines are reticulated.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42006
PostPosted: 12-16-2014 05:03 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


People under 25 years old won't understand that joke.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42006
PostPosted: 12-16-2014 05:16 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


lol, and while I was typing that my 26 year old colleague was watching over my shoulder and asking why I was Googling SimCity's releasedate :smirk:




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43508
PostPosted: 12-16-2014 05:45 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


that makes me feel both old and special.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 503
PostPosted: 05-27-2015 03:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I haven't looked at it in a while, since I've been busy.

Just now. I right clicked Set Startup Projects, and changed it to quake3 from splines, then unloaded splines and ui.

After that, i set the Output in the Linker option to c:\quake3\quake3.exe,

then changed the Config Props > debugging folder and file options to point there.
Also changed the pdb and map files to to drop there, too.
obj files end up there as well.

So there's a ton of stuff in the main q3a folder. I'm wondering if this is all correct, but the debugger wouldn't load up a compile Q3 without the exe and pdb there. Aren't objs used in debugging as well?

I know it probably sounds amateurish, but I just don't think I'm going to get through implementing what I'm trying to do without being able to debug. Basically, I'm trying to do something similar to what D-Meat was trying to with the 6dof movement. Been wanting to do something like that since I made a similar mod for QuakeWars.

So does that all sound correct? Any suggestions?




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 503
PostPosted: 05-28-2015 04:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Strange thing going on.

So ignore that. I've discovered something more important. I restarted with a fresh install of the game and source, the compiled .exe upgrades my 1.32 to 1.32b, but afterwards it always crashes. What's going on?

http://i.imgur.com/gissifj.jpg

asked my friend google what "int VM_CallCompiled(vm_t *vm, int *args)" meant and I found the problem.

:> Just had to add sv_pure 0 and set all the /vm commands to 0 in the argument line.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 449
PostPosted: 07-06-2015 07:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ganemi wrote:
:> Just had to add sv_pure 0 and set all the /vm commands to 0 in the argument line.


Which argument line? If these are left undefined I thought they have default values they fall back to?




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 05 Dec 2015
Posts: 199
PostPosted: 06-22-2016 04:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


1.32b works fine on my end with the VMs...




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Programming Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group