Quake3World.com
https://www.quake3world.com/forum/

Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express
https://www.quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=50693
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Ganemi [ 12-01-2014 10:03 AM ]
Post subject:  Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

Has anyone done this before? Googled debug Q3 in Visual Studio, and I only find threads about setting the compiler to Release so that it can compile in the first place.

I can compile the debug configuration fine, but I'm not sure where exactly to put the files so that when I run the exe I can attach properly. VS keeps trying to run Splines.lib, and I am not sure how to disable that portion of the solution so that it doesn't get debugged, and only parts like Quake3, Game, and Cgame get debugged. Would that even work? Does that even make sense?

Author:  D-Meat [ 12-02-2014 12:35 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

Sorry, I use ioQuake3, I work with notepad++ and I use the minGW technique to get it compiled ... and I never tried the 'debug' build parameter ...

Author:  cyberstorm [ 12-15-2014 11:18 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

Just guessing but I think you need to remove it from the quake 3 project references

Image

Author:  MKJ [ 12-16-2014 04:04 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

also make sure those splines are reticulated.

Author:  Eraser [ 12-16-2014 05:03 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

People under 25 years old won't understand that joke.

Author:  Eraser [ 12-16-2014 05:16 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

lol, and while I was typing that my 26 year old colleague was watching over my shoulder and asking why I was Googling SimCity's releasedate :smirk:

Author:  MKJ [ 12-16-2014 05:45 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

that makes me feel both old and special.

Author:  Ganemi [ 05-27-2015 03:09 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

I haven't looked at it in a while, since I've been busy.

Just now. I right clicked Set Startup Projects, and changed it to quake3 from splines, then unloaded splines and ui.

After that, i set the Output in the Linker option to c:\quake3\quake3.exe,

then changed the Config Props > debugging folder and file options to point there.
Also changed the pdb and map files to to drop there, too.
obj files end up there as well.

So there's a ton of stuff in the main q3a folder. I'm wondering if this is all correct, but the debugger wouldn't load up a compile Q3 without the exe and pdb there. Aren't objs used in debugging as well?

I know it probably sounds amateurish, but I just don't think I'm going to get through implementing what I'm trying to do without being able to debug. Basically, I'm trying to do something similar to what D-Meat was trying to with the 6dof movement. Been wanting to do something like that since I made a similar mod for QuakeWars.

So does that all sound correct? Any suggestions?

Author:  Ganemi [ 05-28-2015 04:34 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

Strange thing going on.

So ignore that. I've discovered something more important. I restarted with a fresh install of the game and source, the compiled .exe upgrades my 1.32 to 1.32b, but afterwards it always crashes. What's going on?

http://i.imgur.com/gissifj.jpg

asked my friend google what "int VM_CallCompiled(vm_t *vm, int *args)" meant and I found the problem.

:> Just had to add sv_pure 0 and set all the /vm commands to 0 in the argument line.

Author:  VolumetricSteve [ 07-06-2015 07:36 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

Ganemi wrote:
:> Just had to add sv_pure 0 and set all the /vm commands to 0 in the argument line.


Which argument line? If these are left undefined I thought they have default values they fall back to?

Author:  coltonquake3 [ 06-22-2016 04:08 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Set up Q3A GPL so that it can be debugged in VS 2010 Express

1.32b works fine on my end with the VMs...

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/