Quake3World.com Forums
     Programming Discussion
        Q3A Server Map Rotation CFG. Need Help.


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Q3A Server Map Rotation CFG. Need Help.

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I wont to combining CTF & FFA maps in one CFG file for map rotation. How to do it ? And on CTF maps the blue and red team have 2 bot's auto join. Skill must be Hardcore. On FFA maps without bot's.

I make a script but it not work correctly. First map wtf-q3a-3 is CTF. Second map dc_map06 is FFA. They's loading incorrect and CTF map loading without bot's..

Someone help me ?

//0 = OFF
//1 = ON
//seta g_teamAutoJoin 1
//seta g_teamForceBalance 0
//seta g_gametype 4 // Capture the Flag
//seta g_gametype 0 // Free For All
//seta g_friendlyFire 0
//seta sv_maxclients 20

set d1 "map wtf-q3a-3; set g_gametype 4; capturelimit 5; set bot_enable 1; g_spskill 4; seta g_teamAutoJoin 1; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map dc_map06; set g_gametype 0; fraglimit 20; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42164
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:04 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You'll need to set bot_minplayers 2 as well (I think that adds 2 bots per team, otherwise use 4)




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


When i exec maprotation.cfg 1-st map loading as FFA but must should be loading as CTF




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser PLEASE, can you edit correctly all my script ?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42164
PostPosted: 11-18-2016 03:06 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You'll need to put the map command last in each list of commands. They are executed in order, so now it'll load map wtf-q3a-3 and after loading the map, it changes the other vars. A change in gametype will only be applied when the map is changed, so you want to change the gametype first and then change the map:

set d1 "set g_gametype 4; capturelimit 5; set bot_enable 1; g_spskill 4; seta g_teamAutoJoin 1; map wtf-q3a-3; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 0; fraglimit 20; map dc_map06; set nextmap vstr d1"




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-18-2016 04:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It's work! thx Eraser !! This is all script:

set d1 "set g_gametype 4; capturelimit 5; set bot_enable 1; set bot_minplayers 2; g_spskill 4; seta g_teamAutoJoin 1; map wtf-q3a-3; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 0; fraglimit 20; set bot_enable 0; map dc_map06; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Programming Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group