Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        Q4Files back up


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Q4Files back up

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37906
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 04:41 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Different style, modded canned script... but it should do what we need:
http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/

AutoDL script is the same as it was before:

Code:
//START

//Turn on web AutoDl
net_serverdownload "2"

//Base Fileserver Path
net_serverDlBaseURL "http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/"

//List of Files
net_serverDlTable "*"

//END


Quake4world domain is still fagged up :(




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 73
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 06:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wheres the old site? I miss descriptions and screenshots.




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37906
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 07:10 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah I know, but we decided they were more useful for gamers whereas we're providing the space more for server admins to have a fast host to load off.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 08:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Swimsuit models section coming soon!


Okay, not really. :icon27:




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37906
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 08:30 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You had my hopes up and stuff.




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 09:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Foo wrote:
Different style, modded canned script... but it should do what we need:
http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/

AutoDL script is the same as it was before:

Code:
//START

//Turn on web AutoDl
net_serverdownload "2"

//Base Fileserver Path
net_serverDlBaseURL "http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/"

//List of Files
net_serverDlTable "*"

//END


Quake4world domain is still fagged up :(



Thanks Foo! When and where could we upload new files?



_________________
Quake 4 GameType Revolution mod
http://gtr.quakedev.com


Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37906
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 09:59 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/
Any of the subfolders have an upload form at the top of the page.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 06 Sep 2002
Posts: 399
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 09:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


nice job, upload is available in no time :)
though having a little description would be nice.




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 30 Nov 1999
Posts: 1664
PostPosted: 08-10-2006 11:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You guys are doing a great thing, here. Keep it up. :)




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 08-11-2006 12:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Foo wrote:
http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/
Any of the subfolders have an upload form at the top of the page.


Thanks Foo! Great job!



_________________
Quake 4 GameType Revolution mod
http://gtr.quakedev.com


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-12-2006 01:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Foo rocks! :icon31:




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 385
PostPosted: 08-21-2006 05:00 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How should we go about asking for an outdated pk4 to be removed?



_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37906
PostPosted: 08-21-2006 09:18 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


escapedturkey@escapedturkey.com will be the fastest route at the mo, I'm mostly away for the now :(




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 26 Nov 2000
Posts: 85
PostPosted: 08-22-2006 12:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I see no reason to delete any files, except for those that are corrupt.

You cannot be sure that servers have taken the old version down, and if you remove it then you'll stop people being able to connect.

If you're planning on releasing an updated version, and thats why you want to replace an existing file, DO NOT GIVE IT THE SAME FILENAME. If you do this, you will cause chaos with connecting to servers and playing demos. Give it a different filename, with some kind of version in the name.[/code]




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 385
PostPosted: 08-22-2006 02:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Agreed, mostly.

q4hexdm1beta2.pk4 for example, should be removed because the map has gone final. If anyone is still running that beta, then they should be broken.

The alternative, of course, as you suggest is to keep everything there forever. As one who runs servers of all types, I know keeping unnecessary files around is something to be avoided when possible.



_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 26 Nov 2000
Posts: 85
PostPosted: 08-22-2006 02:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Agreed on convincing everyone to upgrade. I wish server admins werent still running q4max 0.73 + q4 1.1, but they are. Punishing the players for lazy / unobservant admins isnt the solution though.

Plenty of admins wont notice you've released a final version, and it'll just mean there are more servers that people cannot connect to.

I'm sure turkey has plenty of disk-space. I'd say its not worth deleting until you know that there is no server with the file.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-22-2006 07:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Foo wrote:

Code:
//START

//Turn on web AutoDl
net_serverdownload "2"

//Base Fileserver Path
net_serverDlBaseURL "http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/"

//List of Files
net_serverDlTable "*"

//END




Can this be added to the main site please? Instructions for server admins -- lines to be put in their configs.

:icon31:




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37906
PostPosted: 08-23-2006 01:34 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sorry man, I've been away for a few days in Sheffield, sitting exams.

Will get right on it.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-23-2006 01:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's okay. Hope your exams went well for you. :)




Top
                 

xchaser
xchaser
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 1946
PostPosted: 08-26-2006 12:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


in the q4max section the jdra4map1.pk4 is out dated and needs to be replaced with the new one http://www.funlabor.com/engine/ironsun/ ... a4map1.pk4



_________________
|-----|


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 26 Nov 2000
Posts: 85
PostPosted: 08-26-2006 01:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bleh @ jdra4map1.pk4

Did nobody point the mapper at my rant above? :(

Also, wtf are maps doing in the q4max dir, that should only be used for q4max specific files, and there are no q4max specific maps. All maps belong in q4base unless they can only be used with that mod.

Maybe the non-q4base dirs need locking for all but the mod authors.




Top
                 

xchaser
xchaser
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 1946
PostPosted: 08-26-2006 01:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


we are using that map in clan arena.



_________________
|-----|


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-26-2006 09:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AnthonyJa wrote:
Maybe the non-q4base dirs need locking for all but the mod authors.


That's a good idea, if possible. :icon31:




Top
                 

NOT OK
NOT OK
Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1017
PostPosted: 08-27-2006 01:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Man that looks gay.



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37906
PostPosted: 08-27-2006 02:45 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


lol bitter




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-27-2006 05:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Solution ...

The following works for q4max and any mod that contains the same keyword in each file. Note, something like Delta should change their mod to have the keyword "delta" in each file.

Example for Q4max:

Crontab -- runs a script ever hour.

If finds file that doesn't contain word "q4max" moves to q4base.

This will be done for each mod. Some mods will need to comply with this to work properly -- i.e. deltactf should put the word deltactf in each file that pertains to the mod.

Can they do this AJ?

Thank you. :icon31:




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-27-2006 08:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Expanded to support more games:

http://turkeyfiles.escapedturkey.net/




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43854
PostPosted: 08-28-2006 07:17 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


im getting jscript errors and broken images >:E



_________________
Image


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-28-2006 08:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Screenshot please. :)




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 385
PostPosted: 08-29-2006 04:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-29-2006 03:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Foo, how do you make it not display images?

Thank you. :icon31:




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-29-2006 05:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Commented out the image code for each area. How does it look now?




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 385
PostPosted: 08-29-2006 07:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43854
PostPosted: 08-30-2006 12:16 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


still jscript errors; line 22, char 4, object required



_________________
Image


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 859
PostPosted: 08-30-2006 01:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


MKJ,

What web browser are you using and do you have the latest version of Java installed?




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group