Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        Any news on Q4Max for Mac?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Any news on Q4Max for Mac?

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 08 Nov 2005
Posts: 40
PostPosted: 08-31-2007 01:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Any news from hemostick & co regarding a Mac compatible version of Q4Max 0.78d?
Has been a while since they said they were going to enable it with an upcoming patch. Any news on 0.78e then?




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 14 Feb 2001
Posts: 1106
PostPosted: 08-31-2007 07:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Still "when it's done", which I think atm won't be before october.




Top
                 

True Nightmare
True Nightmare
Joined: 10 Jan 2001
Posts: 3188
PostPosted: 08-31-2007 11:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay, guess we'll have to wait a little longer yet:)




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 12-03-2007 05:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


G-News wrote:
Any news from hemostick & co regarding a Mac compatible version of Q4Max 0.78d?


Q4Max 0.80 is out, with mac support (and a bunch of other goodies). Check http://www.q4max.com




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 07 Nov 2014
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 11-07-2014 12:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have a copy of Q4 I bought around release and recently bought a MacBook Pro I would like to play it on. Is there a way i can install Q4 on my Mac with my PC DVD version? Something similar to copying over the pak0 file in Q3? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.



_________________
adson


Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43412
PostPosted: 11-07-2014 12:57 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think Q4 for Mac only shipped as a native .app, so no directory structure or anything to play with.

It was rereleased a few years back - it's in the App Store - but that would mean rebuying the game.
Or you could fiddle around with Wine and get the PC version working.. don't think that would be the most optimized build though.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group